American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF9048

1984, 1992, 2004: Science and technology; 1986, 1988: Space and scientific research; 1990: the space program (see federal spending question text and notes preceding VCF0886)
  1) Increased
  2) Same
  3) Decreased
  7) Cut out entirely (volunteered)
  8) DK
  9) NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Increased 3880 31.9% 31.9% -.73
Same 5170 42.6% 74.5% -.16
Decreased 2342 19.3% 93.8% .41
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 1 0% 93.8% 2.69
DK 382 3.1% 96.9% 3.26
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 375 3.1% 100% 3.83

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Increased 40.0%
2173
25.4%
1707
31.9%
3880
Same 38.7%
2100
45.7%
3070
42.6%
5170
Decreased 16.7%
905
21.4%
1437
19.3%
2342
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
DK 1.8%
98
4.2%
284
3.1%
382
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.9%
156
3.3%
219
3.1%
375
TOTAL 100.0%
5432
100.0%
6718

12150


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Increased 32.0%
2939
29.9%
484
47.5%
77
27.7%
106
34.1%
251
0.00%
0
31.9%
3857
Same 44.0%
4046
36.4%
589
36.4%
59
42.7%
163
39.6%
292
0.00%
0
42.6%
5149
Decreased 18.3%
1679
25.4%
412
12.3%
20
24.3%
93
18.2%
134
0.00%
0
19.3%
2338
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.00%
0
0.0%
1
DK 2.8%
253
5.1%
83
1.2%
2
3.1%
12
3.8%
28
0.00%
0
3.1%
378
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 3.0%
277
3.2%
52
2.5%
4
2.1%
8
4.3%
32
0.00%
0
3.1%
373
TOTAL 100.0%
9195
100.0%
1620
100.0%
162
100.0%
382
100.0%
737
100.0%
0

12096


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Increased 34.7%
460
31.1%
896
34.7%
879
37.5%
626
31.3%
475
24.6%
540
32.0%
3876
Same 41.8%
555
44.1%
1268
41.2%
1044
40.6%
679
42.9%
650
43.8%
963
42.6%
5159
Decreased 18.4%
244
20.3%
583
19.9%
504
17.4%
291
18.7%
284
19.7%
433
19.3%
2339
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
DK 1.9%
25
1.7%
48
1.9%
47
2.4%
40
3.5%
53
7.6%
168
3.1%
381
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 3.2%
43
2.9%
83
2.4%
60
2.1%
35
3.6%
54
4.2%
93
3.0%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
1327
100.0%
2878
100.0%
2534
100.0%
1671
100.0%
1516
100.0%
2198

12124


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Increased 18.1%
190
27.8%
1541
35.7%
1023
42.6%
1070
31.9%
3824
Same 40.0%
421
43.5%
2413
43.2%
1240
40.7%
1023
42.6%
5097
Decreased 23.7%
249
22.1%
1228
16.8%
483
14.1%
354
19.3%
2314
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
1
DK 12.3%
129
3.2%
180
1.3%
36
1.1%
28
3.1%
373
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 6.0%
63
3.3%
184
3.0%
86
1.4%
35
3.1%
368
TOTAL 100.0%
1052
100.0%
5546
100.0%
2868
100.0%
2511

11977


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Increased 29.6%
2197
34.1%
1004
38.9%
91
38.0%
558
31.9%
3850
Same 43.0%
3190
43.7%
1286
38.5%
90
39.1%
575
42.6%
5141
Decreased 21.1%
1561
16.1%
475
15.0%
35
17.4%
256
19.3%
2327
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
DK 3.4%
254
2.7%
78
3.0%
7
2.7%
40
3.1%
379
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.8%
211
3.4%
99
4.7%
11
2.8%
41
3.0%
362
TOTAL 100.0%
7414
100.0%
2942
100.0%
234
100.0%
1470

12060


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Increased 26.2%
815
31.8%
428
33.5%
556
33.1%
891
35.5%
958
37.3%
196
31.9%
3844
Same 45.5%
1412
43.5%
586
40.7%
676
43.2%
1164
40.0%
1081
40.1%
211
42.6%
5130
Decreased 22.1%
686
18.4%
247
20.1%
334
17.3%
467
19.1%
516
13.9%
73
19.3%
2323
Cut out entirely (volunteered) 0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
DK 3.8%
118
3.2%
43
2.6%
44
2.5%
68
3.2%
86
3.2%
17
3.1%
376
NA; no Post IW; abbrev. telephone IW (1984) 2.4%
73
3.1%
42
3.1%
51
3.8%
103
2.2%
60
5.5%
29
3.0%
358
TOTAL 100.0%
3105
100.0%
1346
100.0%
1661
100.0%
2693
100.0%
2701
100.0%
526

12032

Bookmark and Share