American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0141

What is the highest degree that (head) has earned? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) 8 grades or less ("grade school")
  2) 9-12 grades ("high school"), no diploma/equivalency
  3) 12 grades, diploma or equivalency
  4) 12 grades, diploma or equivalency plus non-academic training
  5) Some college, no degree; junior/community college level degree (AA degree)
  6) BA level degrees; advanced degrees including LLB
  8) Don't know
  9) NA; head of family not determined (1986)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
8 grades or less ("grade school") 4068 18.3% 18.3% -1.37
9-12 grades ("high school"), no diploma/equivalency 3332 15% 33.3% -.83
12 grades, diploma or equivalency 4321 19.4% 52.7% -.28
12 grades, diploma or equivalency plus non-academic training 2906 13.1% 65.8% .26
Some college, no degree; junior/community college level degree (AA degree) 3522 15.8% 81.6% .8
BA level degrees; advanced degrees including LLB 3716 16.7% 98.4% 1.34
Don't know 115 .5% 98.9% 2.42
NA; head of family not determined (1986) 249 1.1% 100% 2.97

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
8 grades or less ("grade school") 18.6%
1803
18.0%
2265
18.3%
4068
9-12 grades ("high school"), no diploma/equivalency 13.7%
1328
16.0%
2004
15.0%
3332
12 grades, diploma or equivalency 17.4%
1684
21.0%
2637
19.4%
4321
12 grades, diploma or equivalency plus non-academic training 13.9%
1348
12.4%
1558
13.1%
2906
Some college, no degree; junior/community college level degree (AA degree) 16.8%
1623
15.1%
1899
15.8%
3522
BA level degrees; advanced degrees including LLB 18.3%
1772
15.5%
1944
16.7%
3716
Don't know 0.3%
33
0.7%
82
0.5%
115
NA; head of family not determined (1986) 0.9%
87
1.3%
162
1.1%
249
TOTAL 100.0%
9678
100.0%
12551

22229


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
8 grades or less ("grade school") 16.8%
3176
28.0%
659
1.2%
1
18.2%
61
28.1%
133
38.5%
25
18.3%
4055
9-12 grades ("high school"), no diploma/equivalency 14.0%
2641
22.1%
520
9.4%
8
19.3%
65
16.2%
77
21.5%
14
15.0%
3325
12 grades, diploma or equivalency 19.6%
3688
18.4%
434
14.1%
12
22.0%
74
19.4%
92
13.8%
9
19.4%
4309
12 grades, diploma or equivalency plus non-academic training 13.6%
2562
9.9%
234
4.7%
4
14.3%
48
10.1%
48
7.7%
5
13.1%
2901
Some college, no degree; junior/community college level degree (AA degree) 16.3%
3074
12.2%
288
22.4%
19
16.1%
54
14.3%
68
10.8%
7
15.8%
3510
BA level degrees; advanced degrees including LLB 18.2%
3423
7.1%
167
47.1%
40
8.6%
29
9.7%
46
7.7%
5
16.7%
3710
Don't know 0.4%
83
1.0%
23
1.2%
1
0.9%
3
0.8%
4
0.0%
0
0.5%
114
NA; head of family not determined (1986) 1.1%
206
1.3%
30
0.0%
0
0.6%
2
1.3%
6
0.0%
0
1.1%
244
TOTAL 100.0%
18853
100.0%
2355
100.0%
85
100.0%
336
100.0%
474
100.0%
65

22168


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
8 grades or less ("grade school") 6.2%
161
5.3%
268
10.5%
427
18.5%
646
29.3%
930
42.6%
1608
18.3%
4040
9-12 grades ("high school"), no diploma/equivalency 14.1%
367
12.7%
636
13.9%
564
17.1%
598
17.4%
553
16.0%
606
15.0%
3324
12 grades, diploma or equivalency 25.7%
668
21.5%
1078
20.3%
827
19.8%
691
17.1%
541
13.3%
502
19.5%
4307
12 grades, diploma or equivalency plus non-academic training 14.8%
383
14.5%
727
14.5%
588
13.7%
478
12.5%
396
8.6%
323
13.1%
2895
Some college, no degree; junior/community college level degree (AA degree) 22.9%
595
21.9%
1099
16.8%
681
12.9%
452
10.9%
344
9.0%
338
15.9%
3509
BA level degrees; advanced degrees including LLB 12.9%
335
22.7%
1138
23.1%
939
16.7%
583
11.8%
373
8.7%
329
16.7%
3697
Don't know 1.5%
40
0.3%
15
0.3%
12
0.5%
17
0.3%
9
0.6%
21
0.5%
114
NA; head of family not determined (1986) 1.8%
46
1.0%
50
0.7%
27
0.9%
33
0.8%
24
1.3%
49
1.0%
229
TOTAL 100.0%
2595
100.0%
5011
100.0%
4065
100.0%
3498
100.0%
3170
100.0%
3776

22115


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
8 grades or less ("grade school") 89.3%
3354
5.6%
614
1.7%
70
0.7%
22
18.4%
4060
9-12 grades ("high school"), no diploma/equivalency 4.3%
160
27.7%
3039
2.7%
108
0.8%
25
15.1%
3332
12 grades, diploma or equivalency 2.7%
102
35.0%
3842
6.8%
275
2.9%
96
19.5%
4315
12 grades, diploma or equivalency plus non-academic training 1.3%
48
21.5%
2366
10.5%
427
1.9%
64
13.1%
2905
Some college, no degree; junior/community college level degree (AA degree) 0.9%
35
5.5%
606
66.6%
2699
5.5%
181
15.9%
3521
BA level degrees; advanced degrees including LLB 0.3%
11
3.3%
367
10.5%
424
87.8%
2908
16.8%
3710
Don't know 0.5%
19
0.6%
71
0.3%
14
0.1%
2
0.5%
106
NA; head of family not determined (1986) 0.7%
27
0.8%
84
0.9%
37
0.4%
13
0.7%
161
TOTAL 100.0%
3756
100.0%
10989
100.0%
4054
100.0%
3311

22110


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
8 grades or less ("grade school") 20.0%
2962
16.7%
852
10.3%
56
11.2%
186
18.4%
4056
9-12 grades ("high school"), no diploma/equivalency 16.3%
2406
13.4%
684
5.5%
30
12.0%
200
15.0%
3320
12 grades, diploma or equivalency 19.0%
2810
22.3%
1137
12.8%
70
17.2%
285
19.5%
4302
12 grades, diploma or equivalency plus non-academic training 13.1%
1935
13.8%
702
8.3%
45
12.7%
210
13.1%
2892
Some college, no degree; junior/community college level degree (AA degree) 15.0%
2225
16.0%
814
22.8%
124
20.5%
341
15.9%
3504
BA level degrees; advanced degrees including LLB 15.2%
2245
16.1%
819
39.1%
213
24.9%
413
16.7%
3690
Don't know 0.5%
76
0.5%
27
0.2%
1
0.6%
10
0.5%
114
NA; head of family not determined (1986) 0.9%
131
1.2%
60
1.1%
6
0.9%
15
1.0%
212
TOTAL 100.0%
14790
100.0%
5095
100.0%
545
100.0%
1660

22090


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
8 grades or less ("grade school") 18.3%
869
16.6%
314
17.4%
394
14.6%
747
18.8%
432
10.8%
131
16.5%
2887
9-12 grades ("high school"), no diploma/equivalency 11.9%
567
12.1%
228
15.7%
355
16.0%
819
16.7%
384
11.6%
141
14.2%
2494
12 grades, diploma or equivalency 19.2%
915
18.4%
348
19.2%
434
21.9%
1125
18.8%
430
18.6%
226
19.8%
3478
12 grades, diploma or equivalency plus non-academic training 13.3%
633
15.0%
284
13.4%
303
14.2%
729
14.6%
335
13.2%
161
13.9%
2445
Some college, no degree; junior/community college level degree (AA degree) 15.9%
757
15.5%
292
17.1%
386
16.3%
836
16.2%
372
20.7%
252
16.5%
2895
BA level degrees; advanced degrees including LLB 19.8%
942
21.3%
403
15.8%
357
15.3%
783
13.3%
305
23.9%
291
17.6%
3081
Don't know 0.4%
17
0.6%
12
0.6%
13
0.7%
37
0.7%
16
0.6%
7
0.6%
102
NA; head of family not determined (1986) 1.2%
55
0.4%
8
0.8%
17
1.0%
50
0.8%
19
0.7%
9
0.9%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
4755
100.0%
1889
100.0%
2259
100.0%
5126
100.0%
2293
100.0%
1218

17540

Bookmark and Share