American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0143

Were both your parents born in this country?
  1) Yes
  5) No
  8) Don't know
  9) NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 30877 80.5% 80.5% -.47
No 6831 17.8% 98.4% 1.78
Don't know 142 .4% 98.7% 3.48
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 486 1.3% 100% 4.04

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.4%
13423
81.8%
17454
80.8%
30877
No 19.2%
3245
16.8%
3586
17.9%
6831
Don't know 0.4%
69
0.3%
73
0.4%
142
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 1.0%
171
1.0%
215
1.0%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
16908
100.0%
21328

38236


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes 81.2%
25390
93.0%
4012
17.4%
56
95.8%
726
42.7%
550
22.1%
19
80.8%
30753
No 17.5%
5464
5.6%
242
81.3%
261
3.4%
26
56.6%
729
70.9%
61
17.8%
6783
Don't know 0.4%
113
0.5%
22
0.0%
0
0.3%
2
0.3%
4
0.0%
0
0.4%
141
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 1.0%
312
0.9%
37
1.2%
4
0.5%
4
0.3%
4
7.0%
6
1.0%
367
TOTAL 100.0%
31279
100.0%
4313
100.0%
321
100.0%
758
100.0%
1287
100.0%
86

38044


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes 88.1%
3501
87.4%
7360
84.4%
6486
78.5%
4741
74.9%
3939
70.9%
4743
80.8%
30770
No 10.8%
428
11.2%
947
14.4%
1108
20.4%
1231
23.7%
1247
27.4%
1833
17.8%
6794
Don't know 0.4%
17
0.4%
31
0.2%
18
0.3%
16
0.3%
18
0.6%
42
0.4%
142
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.8%
30
1.0%
82
1.0%
77
0.9%
53
1.0%
55
1.1%
74
1.0%
371
TOTAL 100.0%
3976
100.0%
8420
100.0%
7689
100.0%
6041
100.0%
5259
100.0%
6692

38077


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes 72.1%
4093
82.6%
14812
83.4%
6364
81.1%
5421
80.9%
30690
No 25.9%
1468
16.2%
2913
15.3%
1171
18.2%
1214
17.8%
6766
Don't know 0.8%
46
0.4%
64
0.3%
24
0.1%
4
0.4%
138
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 1.2%
70
0.8%
144
0.9%
70
0.7%
45
0.9%
329
TOTAL 100.0%
5677
100.0%
17933
100.0%
7629
100.0%
6684

37923


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes 88.5%
21673
65.4%
5812
39.9%
359
78.7%
2821
81.0%
30665
No 10.2%
2490
33.8%
3006
59.2%
533
20.2%
725
17.8%
6754
Don't know 0.4%
108
0.1%
13
0.0%
0
0.5%
17
0.4%
138
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.9%
229
0.7%
59
0.9%
8
0.6%
23
0.8%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
24500
100.0%
8890
100.0%
900
100.0%
3586

37876


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes 79.9%
6531
85.0%
2835
84.5%
3459
82.0%
6096
82.5%
4982
82.9%
1156
82.3%
25059
No 19.0%
1550
14.2%
473
14.4%
589
16.7%
1244
16.5%
995
15.6%
217
16.6%
5068
Don't know 0.3%
22
0.3%
11
0.3%
14
0.4%
27
0.5%
28
0.8%
11
0.4%
113
NA; no Pre IW; short-form "new" Cross Section (1992) 0.8%
68
0.5%
16
0.8%
31
0.9%
66
0.6%
34
0.8%
11
0.7%
226
TOTAL 100.0%
8171
100.0%
3335
100.0%
4093
100.0%
7433
100.0%
6039
100.0%
1395

30466

Bookmark and Share