American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0146

Do you/ Does your family own your own home, pay rent or what?
  1) Yes, own
  2) No, not owned
  8) Don't know
  9) NA; no Pre IW; short form (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, own 25724 66.5% 66.5% -.42
No, not owned 12365 32% 98.5% .55
Don't know 3 0% 98.5% 6.35
NA; no Pre IW; short form (1992) 564 1.5% 100% 7.32

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, own 68.1%
11598
65.7%
14126
66.7%
25724
No, not owned 30.8%
5240
33.1%
7125
32.1%
12365
Don't know 0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
NA; no Pre IW; short form (1992) 1.2%
199
1.2%
265
1.2%
464
TOTAL 100.0%
17040
100.0%
21516

38556


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Yes, own 70.5%
21997
44.7%
1960
63.2%
234
64.1%
528
56.2%
836
42.2%
35
66.7%
25590
No, not owned 28.3%
8844
53.6%
2352
35.7%
132
35.3%
291
43.5%
647
55.4%
46
32.1%
12312
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
NA; no Pre IW; short form (1992) 1.1%
353
1.7%
73
1.1%
4
0.6%
5
0.2%
3
2.4%
2
1.1%
440
TOTAL 100.0%
31196
100.0%
4385
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
83

38345


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Yes, own 40.1%
1629
53.2%
4467
71.3%
5543
76.7%
4656
78.6%
4169
76.2%
5164
66.8%
25628
No, not owned 58.5%
2375
45.5%
3821
27.6%
2143
22.0%
1337
20.4%
1085
22.9%
1551
32.1%
12312
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
NA; no Pre IW; short form (1992) 1.4%
56
1.2%
103
1.1%
85
1.3%
77
1.0%
52
1.0%
66
1.1%
439
TOTAL 100.0%
4062
100.0%
8391
100.0%
7772
100.0%
6070
100.0%
5306
100.0%
6781

38382


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Yes, own 65.6%
3332
65.8%
11631
65.3%
5322
71.8%
5261
66.8%
25546
No, not owned 33.1%
1681
33.1%
5852
33.7%
2749
27.3%
2001
32.1%
12283
Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
3
NA; no Pre IW; short form (1992) 1.2%
62
1.1%
191
1.0%
80
0.9%
68
1.0%
401
TOTAL 100.0%
5077
100.0%
17675
100.0%
8151
100.0%
7330

38233


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Yes, own 68.2%
16554
69.2%
6336
59.1%
524
55.0%
2165
66.9%
25579
No, not owned 30.8%
7476
29.8%
2729
39.8%
353
43.9%
1725
32.1%
12283
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
3
NA; no Pre IW; short form (1992) 1.0%
252
0.9%
83
1.0%
9
1.1%
42
1.0%
386
TOTAL 100.0%
24282
100.0%
9150
100.0%
886
100.0%
3933

38251


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Yes, own 75.9%
6750
73.9%
2747
63.6%
2869
65.2%
5091
61.3%
4232
51.7%
721
67.4%
22410
No, not owned 23.1%
2051
25.0%
931
35.4%
1599
34.0%
2653
37.7%
2604
47.6%
664
31.6%
10502
Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
3
NA; no Pre IW; short form (1992) 1.0%
90
1.0%
39
1.0%
43
0.9%
69
1.0%
69
0.6%
9
1.0%
319
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share