American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0147

Are you married now and living with your husband/wife -- or are you widowed, divorced, separated, or have you never married? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  1) Married and living with spouse (or spouse in service)
  2) Never married
  3) Divorced
  4) Separated
  5) Widowed
  7) Partners; not married (VOLUNTEERED [exc. 1986])
  8) Respondent not married/partnered, refused to say whether never married, divorced, separated or widowed (1992 only); Don't know
  9) NA; no Pre IW; unmarried at time of interview (1952 only); short-form "new" Cross-Section (1992)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Married and living with spouse (or spouse in service) 28756 63% 63% -.59
Never married 5941 13% 76% .01
Divorced 3633 8% 84% .61
Separated 1321 2.9% 86.9% 1.22
Widowed 4788 10.5% 97.4% 1.82
Partners; not married (VOLUNTEERED [exc. 1986]) 561 1.2% 98.6% 3.02
Respondent not married/partnered, refused to say whether never married, divorced, separated or widowed (1992 only); Don't know 8 0% 98.6% 3.62
NA; no Pre IW; unmarried at time of interview (1952 only); short-form "new" Cross-Section (1992) 629 1.4% 100% 4.23

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Married and living with spouse (or spouse in service) 70.1%
14146
57.6%
14610
63.1%
28756
Never married 15.1%
3046
11.4%
2895
13.0%
5941
Divorced 6.5%
1309
9.2%
2324
8.0%
3633
Separated 2.0%
401
3.6%
920
2.9%
1321
Widowed 4.2%
844
15.6%
3944
10.5%
4788
Partners; not married (VOLUNTEERED [exc. 1986]) 1.3%
269
1.2%
292
1.2%
561
Respondent not married/partnered, refused to say whether never married, divorced, separated or widowed (1992 only); Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
6
0.0%
8
NA; no Pre IW; unmarried at time of interview (1952 only); short-form "new" Cross-Section (1992) 0.8%
167
1.4%
362
1.2%
529
TOTAL 100.0%
20184
100.0%
25353

45537


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
Married and living with spouse (or spouse in service) 66.2%
24837
43.0%
2149
61.4%
227
57.4%
473
57.3%
852
71.3%
97
63.2%
28635
Never married 11.6%
4368
21.1%
1054
22.2%
82
10.4%
86
21.0%
312
8.1%
11
13.0%
5913
Divorced 7.5%
2819
10.2%
508
8.6%
32
13.5%
111
9.3%
139
5.1%
7
8.0%
3616
Separated 1.8%
663
10.1%
504
1.9%
7
5.2%
43
6.1%
91
4.4%
6
2.9%
1314
Widowed 10.7%
3999
12.3%
614
4.1%
15
9.5%
78
3.8%
57
7.4%
10
10.5%
4773
Partners; not married (VOLUNTEERED [exc. 1986]) 1.0%
391
1.9%
93
1.9%
7
3.8%
31
2.1%
31
2.2%
3
1.2%
556
Respondent not married/partnered, refused to say whether never married, divorced, separated or widowed (1992 only); Don't know 0.0%
6
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.1%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
8
NA; no Pre IW; unmarried at time of interview (1952 only); short-form "new" Cross-Section (1992) 1.1%
425
1.6%
78
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
0.3%
4
1.5%
2
1.1%
510
TOTAL 100.0%
37508
100.0%
5000
100.0%
370
100.0%
824
100.0%
1487
100.0%
136

45325


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
Married and living with spouse (or spouse in service) 40.3%
1789
68.1%
6685
73.6%
6965
72.5%
5422
66.7%
4215
45.9%
3587
63.2%
28663
Never married 50.9%
2260
17.1%
1677
8.6%
813
5.9%
439
5.3%
335
5.0%
394
13.1%
5918
Divorced 2.6%
117
7.4%
725
10.5%
994
11.0%
819
8.9%
565
5.1%
401
8.0%
3621
Separated 2.2%
96
3.9%
378
3.8%
363
3.0%
228
2.4%
150
1.3%
99
2.9%
1314
Widowed 0.2%
11
0.4%
42
1.6%
152
5.7%
428
14.8%
934
40.7%
3179
10.5%
4746
Partners; not married (VOLUNTEERED [exc. 1986]) 3.0%
131
2.3%
224
1.2%
110
0.8%
57
0.3%
22
0.2%
16
1.2%
560
Respondent not married/partnered, refused to say whether never married, divorced, separated or widowed (1992 only); Don't know 0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
1
0.0%
2
0.0%
7
NA; no Pre IW; unmarried at time of interview (1952 only); short-form "new" Cross-Section (1992) 0.8%
35
0.8%
79
0.7%
63
1.1%
84
1.5%
94
1.8%
140
1.1%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
4439
100.0%
9812
100.0%
9462
100.0%
7477
100.0%
6316
100.0%
7818

45324


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
Married and living with spouse (or spouse in service) 60.9%
4337
65.4%
13795
58.6%
5250
65.0%
5198
63.3%
28580
Never married 4.6%
330
11.5%
2422
19.2%
1721
17.9%
1427
13.1%
5900
Divorced 4.6%
331
7.7%
1634
10.8%
965
8.5%
676
8.0%
3606
Separated 3.5%
247
3.3%
692
2.6%
237
1.7%
139
2.9%
1315
Widowed 23.0%
1640
10.0%
2109
6.5%
581
5.0%
401
10.5%
4731
Partners; not married (VOLUNTEERED [exc. 1986]) 0.3%
22
1.3%
269
1.6%
146
1.5%
116
1.2%
553
Respondent not married/partnered, refused to say whether never married, divorced, separated or widowed (1992 only); Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
8
NA; no Pre IW; unmarried at time of interview (1952 only); short-form "new" Cross-Section (1992) 3.0%
214
0.9%
180
0.6%
52
0.5%
36
1.1%
482
TOTAL 100.0%
7122
100.0%
21105
100.0%
8955
100.0%
7993

45175


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
Married and living with spouse (or spouse in service) 64.3%
18852
65.3%
6928
67.7%
753
49.1%
2024
63.3%
28557
Never married 10.9%
3189
14.4%
1524
13.0%
145
24.9%
1026
13.0%
5884
Divorced 7.9%
2327
6.6%
700
5.2%
58
12.5%
513
8.0%
3598
Separated 3.1%
894
2.5%
264
1.6%
18
3.2%
132
2.9%
1308
Widowed 11.7%
3440
9.1%
960
10.2%
113
5.7%
234
10.5%
4747
Partners; not married (VOLUNTEERED [exc. 1986]) 0.9%
258
1.2%
130
0.8%
9
3.9%
160
1.2%
557
Respondent not married/partnered, refused to say whether never married, divorced, separated or widowed (1992 only); Don't know 0.0%
1
0.0%
4
0.0%
0
0.1%
3
0.0%
8
NA; no Pre IW; unmarried at time of interview (1952 only); short-form "new" Cross-Section (1992) 1.2%
342
0.9%
95
1.4%
16
0.7%
27
1.1%
480
TOTAL 100.0%
29303
100.0%
10605
100.0%
1112
100.0%
4119

45139


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
Married and living with spouse (or spouse in service) 65.0%
5782
63.8%
2373
55.5%
2506
58.9%
4605
50.6%
3496
47.7%
666
58.5%
19428
Never married 10.3%
915
12.1%
449
17.3%
779
16.3%
1274
20.4%
1407
26.0%
363
15.6%
5187
Divorced 6.6%
589
8.2%
306
10.9%
493
10.5%
822
12.6%
868
12.4%
173
9.8%
3251
Separated 2.6%
233
3.0%
112
4.4%
200
3.5%
273
3.3%
225
4.4%
62
3.3%
1105
Widowed 14.9%
1327
11.9%
443
10.1%
457
8.8%
687
9.4%
649
5.5%
77
11.0%
3640
Partners; not married (VOLUNTEERED [exc. 1986]) 0.3%
31
0.7%
25
1.6%
70
1.7%
136
3.6%
249
3.2%
45
1.7%
556
Respondent not married/partnered, refused to say whether never married, divorced, separated or widowed (1992 only); Don't know 0.0%
2
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
2
0.0%
3
0.0%
0
0.0%
7
NA; no Pre IW; unmarried at time of interview (1952 only); short-form "new" Cross-Section (1992) 0.1%
12
0.2%
9
0.2%
7
0.2%
14
0.1%
9
0.6%
9
0.2%
60
TOTAL 100.0%
8891
100.0%
3717
100.0%
4512
100.0%
7813
100.0%
6906
100.0%
1395

33234

Bookmark and Share