American National Election Studies, Cumulative Data File, 1948-2004

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > National Election Studies > Analysis


VCF0151

(IF R IS WORKING NOW OR IS TEMPORARILY LAID OFF:) What is your main occupation? What are your most important activities or duties? (IF R IS RETIRED/UNEMPLOYED/DISABLED:) What kind of work did you do on your last regular job? What were your most important activities or duties? (see ARDA summary page for previous question wordings)
  0) NA; member of armed forces; no occupation and not a homemaker; no Pre IW
  1) Professional and managerial
  2) Clerical and sales workers
  3) Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers
  4) Laborers, except farm
  5) Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen
  6) Homemakers (1980-later: no other occupation (any number of hours) and have not worked in past 6/12 mos.; 1972-1978: not working at least 20 hrs/wk.; 1956-1970: no other occupation, full or part time; 1952: no other full-time occupation)

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
NA; member of armed forces; no occupation and not a homemaker; no Pre IW 1048 2.5% 2.5% -1.64
Professional and managerial 10004 24.1% 26.6% -1.07
Clerical and sales workers 7588 18.3% 44.9% -.5
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 13217 31.8% 76.7% .08
Laborers, except farm 1216 2.9% 79.6% .65
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 1417 3.4% 83% 1.22
Homemakers (1980-later: no other occupation (any number of hours) and have not worked in past 6/12 mos.; 1972-1978: not working at least 20 hrs/wk.; 1956-1970: no other occupation, full or part time; 1952: no other full-time occupation) 7048 17% 100% 1.79

Variable Comparisons


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
NA; member of armed forces; no occupation and not a homemaker; no Pre IW 2.4%
439
2.2%
509
2.3%
948
Professional and managerial 30.5%
5596
19.1%
4408
24.1%
10004
Clerical and sales workers 12.0%
2209
23.3%
5379
18.3%
7588
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 43.3%
7947
22.8%
5270
31.9%
13217
Laborers, except farm 5.3%
973
1.1%
243
2.9%
1216
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 6.4%
1178
1.0%
239
3.4%
1417
Homemakers (1980-later: no other occupation (any number of hours) and have not worked in past 6/12 mos.; 1972-1978: not working at least 20 hrs/wk.; 1956-1970: no other occupation, full or part time; 1952: no other full-time occupation) 0.1%
23
30.4%
7025
17.0%
7048
TOTAL 100.0%
18365
100.0%
23073

41438


Race (I-RACE)

White Black Asian Native American Hispanic Other TOTAL
NA; member of armed forces; no occupation and not a homemaker; no Pre IW 1.9%
646
4.2%
193
4.4%
15
2.3%
18
3.9%
55
2.3%
2
2.3%
929
Professional and managerial 25.8%
8763
13.3%
611
46.9%
160
18.8%
150
17.7%
247
9.2%
8
24.1%
9939
Clerical and sales workers 18.7%
6377
15.2%
700
16.7%
57
16.3%
130
21.0%
294
2.3%
2
18.3%
7560
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 29.5%
10026
46.4%
2133
21.7%
74
45.0%
359
37.8%
529
40.2%
35
31.9%
13156
Laborers, except farm 2.4%
815
6.9%
317
1.8%
6
3.0%
24
3.3%
46
5.7%
5
2.9%
1213
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 3.3%
1128
3.9%
181
1.5%
5
3.3%
26
4.6%
64
6.9%
6
3.4%
1410
Homemakers (1980-later: no other occupation (any number of hours) and have not worked in past 6/12 mos.; 1972-1978: not working at least 20 hrs/wk.; 1956-1970: no other occupation, full or part time; 1952: no other full-time occupation) 18.4%
6258
10.1%
466
7.0%
24
11.4%
91
11.7%
163
33.3%
29
17.0%
7031
TOTAL 100.0%
34013
100.0%
4601
100.0%
341
100.0%
798
100.0%
1398
100.0%
87

41238


Age (I-AGE)

17-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65 and older TOTAL
NA; member of armed forces; no occupation and not a homemaker; no Pre IW 6.6%
274
2.3%
212
1.4%
120
1.4%
93
1.5%
88
1.8%
131
2.2%
918
Professional and managerial 14.0%
586
24.9%
2266
29.3%
2508
27.7%
1837
24.2%
1374
19.7%
1394
24.2%
9965
Clerical and sales workers 25.9%
1080
19.0%
1735
18.3%
1566
17.8%
1185
15.7%
893
15.6%
1105
18.3%
7564
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 35.5%
1480
31.7%
2890
30.5%
2606
32.1%
2131
33.4%
1898
30.8%
2181
32.0%
13186
Laborers, except farm 5.0%
210
2.8%
257
2.7%
234
2.7%
177
3.0%
173
2.3%
163
2.9%
1214
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 2.3%
98
1.9%
175
2.5%
213
3.3%
218
4.3%
246
6.4%
457
3.4%
1407
Homemakers (1980-later: no other occupation (any number of hours) and have not worked in past 6/12 mos.; 1972-1978: not working at least 20 hrs/wk.; 1956-1970: no other occupation, full or part time; 1952: no other full-time occupation) 10.7%
446
17.3%
1580
15.3%
1306
15.1%
1001
17.8%
1009
23.4%
1658
17.0%
7000
TOTAL 100.0%
4174
100.0%
9115
100.0%
8553
100.0%
6642
100.0%
5681
100.0%
7089

41254


Education (I-EDUC)

Grade school or less (0-8 grades) High school (12 grades or fewer) Some college (13 grades or more but no degree) College or advanced degree TOTAL
NA; member of armed forces; no occupation and not a homemaker; no Pre IW 2.0%
130
1.8%
351
3.4%
278
1.8%
130
2.2%
889
Professional and managerial 5.3%
341
11.5%
2218
28.4%
2312
70.5%
5071
24.2%
9942
Clerical and sales workers 4.4%
279
20.3%
3931
28.6%
2336
13.6%
976
18.3%
7522
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 44.2%
2824
40.3%
7800
25.7%
2092
5.7%
410
31.9%
13126
Laborers, except farm 7.0%
447
3.2%
618
1.5%
125
0.3%
22
2.9%
1212
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 10.3%
660
2.9%
570
1.3%
105
1.0%
72
3.4%
1407
Homemakers (1980-later: no other occupation (any number of hours) and have not worked in past 6/12 mos.; 1972-1978: not working at least 20 hrs/wk.; 1956-1970: no other occupation, full or part time; 1952: no other full-time occupation) 26.7%
1709
20.0%
3879
11.1%
907
7.1%
508
17.0%
7003
TOTAL 100.0%
6390
100.0%
19367
100.0%
8155
100.0%
7189

41101


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other and none (also includes don't know preference) TOTAL
NA; member of armed forces; no occupation and not a homemaker; no Pre IW 2.1%
550
1.9%
182
1.4%
14
3.4%
131
2.1%
877
Professional and managerial 22.5%
5972
24.5%
2374
45.5%
449
29.5%
1125
24.2%
9920
Clerical and sales workers 17.5%
4651
20.4%
1976
22.6%
223
18.2%
693
18.4%
7543
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 32.2%
8575
31.9%
3088
10.6%
105
35.3%
1348
31.9%
13116
Laborers, except farm 3.1%
825
2.4%
233
0.8%
8
3.7%
143
2.9%
1209
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 4.2%
1119
1.9%
185
0.1%
1
2.7%
102
3.4%
1407
Homemakers (1980-later: no other occupation (any number of hours) and have not worked in past 6/12 mos.; 1972-1978: not working at least 20 hrs/wk.; 1956-1970: no other occupation, full or part time; 1952: no other full-time occupation) 18.4%
4905
16.9%
1633
18.9%
187
7.2%
273
17.0%
6998
TOTAL 100.0%
26597
100.0%
9671
100.0%
987
100.0%
3815

41070


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Every week Almost every week (no cases in 1970) Once or twice a month A few times a year Never No religious preference (1970-1988) TOTAL
NA; member of armed forces; no occupation and not a homemaker; no Pre IW 2.0%
171
2.6%
90
2.3%
100
2.0%
153
2.7%
176
3.3%
46
2.3%
736
Professional and managerial 27.4%
2324
28.8%
1010
24.9%
1064
24.6%
1874
25.8%
1669
28.2%
394
26.3%
8335
Clerical and sales workers 20.3%
1725
21.2%
741
20.8%
889
20.8%
1587
19.3%
1248
17.6%
246
20.3%
6436
Skilled, semi-skilled and service workers 28.6%
2425
29.4%
1029
34.9%
1490
35.8%
2731
37.1%
2397
37.7%
526
33.4%
10598
Laborers, except farm 1.6%
132
1.9%
66
2.8%
119
2.9%
218
2.9%
185
3.9%
55
2.4%
775
Farmers, farm managers, farm laborers and foremen; forestry and fishermen 2.8%
234
3.1%
108
3.2%
138
2.7%
203
2.5%
159
2.7%
37
2.8%
879
Homemakers (1980-later: no other occupation (any number of hours) and have not worked in past 6/12 mos.; 1972-1978: not working at least 20 hrs/wk.; 1956-1970: no other occupation, full or part time; 1952: no other full-time occupation) 17.3%
1466
13.1%
459
11.0%
471
11.3%
865
9.7%
626
6.5%
91
12.5%
3978
TOTAL 100.0%
8477
100.0%
3503
100.0%
4271
100.0%
7631
100.0%
6460
100.0%
1395

31737

Bookmark and Share