New Family Structures Survey (NFSS)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q79HAPPY (Weighted by WEIGHT4)

Taking all things together, how happy or unhappy are you with your life these days? (Q79)
  -1) Refused
  1) Very happy
  2) Somewhat happy
  3) Neither happy nor unhappy
  4) Somewhat unhappy
  5) Very unhappy

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 59 2% 2%
Very happy 1097 36.7% 38.7%
Somewhat happy 1166 39% 77.7%
Neither happy nor unhappy 324 10.8% 88.5%
Somewhat unhappy 255 8.5% 97%
Very unhappy 86 2.9% 99.9%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 5.3%
15
3.5%
33
0.5%
5
0.6%
5
1.9%
58
Very happy 25.1%
71
32.3%
301
39.8%
390
42.5%
336
36.8%
1098
Somewhat happy 34.3%
97
38.6%
360
37.3%
366
43.5%
344
39.1%
1167
Neither happy nor unhappy 12.7%
36
14.1%
132
10.7%
105
6.5%
51
10.9%
324
Somewhat unhappy 20.1%
57
6.4%
60
10.4%
102
4.6%
36
8.5%
255
Very unhappy 2.5%
7
5.0%
47
1.2%
12
2.3%
18
2.8%
84
TOTAL 100.0%
283
100.0%
933
100.0%
980
100.0%
790

2986


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two-plus races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 1.3%
22
2.4%
9
0.5%
1
4.3%
27
0.0%
0
2.0%
59
Very happy 40.8%
704
28.1%
106
33.8%
72
33.2%
206
20.4%
11
36.8%
1099
Somewhat happy 41.3%
713
43.0%
162
39.4%
84
30.3%
188
37.0%
20
39.0%
1167
Neither happy nor unhappy 8.1%
140
9.8%
37
19.2%
41
15.3%
95
20.4%
11
10.8%
324
Somewhat unhappy 6.8%
117
13.0%
49
5.6%
12
11.8%
73
7.4%
4
8.5%
255
Very unhappy 1.7%
29
3.7%
14
1.4%
3
5.2%
32
14.8%
8
2.9%
86
TOTAL 100.0%
1725
100.0%
377
100.0%
213
100.0%
621
100.0%
54

2990


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 2.2%
33
1.7%
26
2.0%
59
Very happy 37.9%
559
35.6%
539
36.8%
1098
Somewhat happy 38.2%
563
39.9%
603
39.0%
1166
Neither happy nor unhappy 11.6%
171
10.1%
153
10.8%
324
Somewhat unhappy 7.4%
109
9.6%
146
8.5%
255
Very unhappy 2.6%
39
3.0%
46
2.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
1513

2987


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $84,999 $85,000 or more TOTAL
Refused 2.0%
9
1.6%
9
2.5%
13
1.6%
10
2.1%
17
1.9%
58
Very happy 23.2%
105
25.1%
142
34.2%
179
43.3%
276
48.9%
394
36.7%
1096
Somewhat happy 38.5%
174
45.9%
260
38.5%
202
36.7%
234
36.8%
296
39.1%
1166
Neither happy nor unhappy 18.6%
84
9.5%
54
15.3%
80
9.7%
62
5.6%
45
10.9%
325
Somewhat unhappy 12.6%
57
13.8%
78
7.8%
41
5.2%
33
5.7%
46
8.5%
255
Very unhappy 5.1%
23
4.1%
23
1.7%
9
3.6%
23
0.9%
7
2.8%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
452
100.0%
566
100.0%
524
100.0%
638
100.0%
805

2985


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Nothing/atheist/agnostic Protestant (such as United Methodist, Presbyterian, Assemblies of God, Baptist, Lutheran, non-denominational Christian, etc.) Catholic Other Spiritual but not religious TOTAL
Refused 0.5%
2
0.1%
1
1.0%
6
0.2%
1
3.9%
8
0.7%
18
Very happy 26.5%
117
45.9%
406
36.0%
226
37.0%
200
34.0%
69
37.7%
1018
Somewhat happy 46.8%
207
37.9%
335
41.3%
259
39.2%
212
32.0%
65
40.0%
1078
Neither happy nor unhappy 13.3%
59
6.9%
61
12.8%
80
9.8%
53
10.8%
22
10.2%
275
Somewhat unhappy 10.6%
47
7.1%
63
7.5%
47
9.4%
51
12.8%
26
8.7%
234
Very unhappy 2.3%
10
2.1%
19
1.4%
9
4.4%
24
6.4%
13
2.8%
75
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
885
100.0%
627
100.0%
541
100.0%
203

2698


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Several times a month Once a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Refused 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.3%
3
0.2%
2
0.2%
5
Very happy 49.4%
89
51.1%
239
35.2%
80
45.9%
50
32.1%
322
32.6%
301
37.1%
1081
Somewhat happy 31.1%
56
33.8%
158
44.5%
101
35.8%
39
42.5%
427
41.2%
380
39.9%
1161
Neither happy nor unhappy 3.9%
7
7.9%
37
12.8%
29
10.1%
11
14.7%
148
10.0%
92
11.1%
324
Somewhat unhappy 13.9%
25
5.6%
26
6.6%
15
8.3%
9
7.3%
73
11.6%
107
8.8%
255
Very unhappy 1.7%
3
1.7%
8
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.1%
31
4.4%
41
2.9%
85
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
468
100.0%
227
100.0%
109
100.0%
1004
100.0%
923

2911



Bookmark and Share