New Family Structures Survey (NFSS)

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > National > Other National Surveys > Analysis


Q82ALCOH (Weighted by WEIGHT4)

During the past year, how often did you: drink alcohol? (Q82_C)
  -1) Refused
  1) Never
  2) Once a month or less
  3) 2 or 3 days a month
  4) 1 or 2 days a week
  5) 3 to 5 days a week
  6) Every day or almost every day

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Refused 105 3.5% 3.5%
Never 731 24.5% 28%
Once a month or less 782 26.2% 54.2%
2 or 3 days a month 632 21.2% 75.4%
1 or 2 days a week 427 14.3% 89.7%
3 to 5 days a week 237 7.9% 97.6%
Every day or almost every day 72 2.4% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Education (I-EDUC)

Less than high school High school Some college Bachelor's degree or higher TOTAL
Refused 8.5%
24
3.9%
36
1.9%
19
3.3%
26
3.5%
105
Never 33.0%
93
33.8%
315
20.0%
196
16.1%
127
24.5%
731
Once a month or less 36.5%
103
24.2%
226
27.9%
274
22.6%
179
26.2%
782
2 or 3 days a month 10.6%
30
17.6%
164
24.6%
241
25.0%
198
21.2%
633
1 or 2 days a week 3.2%
9
10.9%
102
16.0%
157
20.0%
158
14.3%
426
3 to 5 days a week 4.6%
13
7.7%
72
6.6%
65
11.0%
87
7.9%
237
Every day or almost every day 3.5%
10
1.9%
18
3.0%
29
2.0%
16
2.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
282
100.0%
933
100.0%
981
100.0%
791

2987


Race (I-RACE)

White, non-Hispanic Black, non-Hispanic Other, non-Hispanic Hispanic Two-plus races, non-Hispanic TOTAL
Refused 2.3%
40
3.2%
12
6.2%
13
6.3%
39
1.8%
1
3.5%
105
Never 22.7%
391
33.2%
126
30.3%
64
21.9%
136
27.3%
15
24.5%
732
Once a month or less 24.9%
429
28.2%
107
20.9%
44
30.8%
191
21.8%
12
26.2%
783
2 or 3 days a month 22.2%
383
15.8%
60
22.7%
48
21.6%
134
12.7%
7
21.1%
632
1 or 2 days a week 16.2%
280
11.6%
44
7.1%
15
11.3%
70
30.9%
17
14.3%
426
3 to 5 days a week 9.1%
157
5.3%
20
10.9%
23
5.8%
36
3.6%
2
8.0%
238
Every day or almost every day 2.6%
44
2.6%
10
1.9%
4
2.3%
14
1.8%
1
2.4%
73
TOTAL 100.0%
1724
100.0%
379
100.0%
211
100.0%
620
100.0%
55

2989


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Refused 4.1%
61
2.9%
44
3.5%
105
Never 24.0%
354
25.0%
378
24.5%
732
Once a month or less 21.0%
309
31.3%
473
26.2%
782
2 or 3 days a month 22.0%
324
20.4%
308
21.2%
632
1 or 2 days a week 15.9%
234
12.7%
192
14.3%
426
3 to 5 days a week 10.4%
154
5.5%
83
7.9%
237
Every day or almost every day 2.6%
38
2.2%
34
2.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
1474
100.0%
1512

2986


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than $19,999 $20,000 to $39,999 $40,000 to $59,999 $60,000 to $84,999 $85,000 or more TOTAL
Refused 3.5%
16
4.6%
26
3.0%
16
2.2%
14
4.1%
33
3.5%
105
Never 37.5%
170
24.7%
140
27.4%
144
19.7%
126
18.9%
152
24.5%
732
Once a month or less 28.7%
130
29.1%
165
24.8%
130
27.1%
173
23.1%
186
26.2%
784
2 or 3 days a month 11.9%
54
18.0%
102
20.6%
108
21.8%
139
28.4%
229
21.2%
632
1 or 2 days a week 9.3%
42
12.9%
73
15.4%
81
15.8%
101
16.0%
129
14.3%
426
3 to 5 days a week 6.2%
28
6.3%
36
7.2%
38
11.1%
71
8.0%
64
7.9%
237
Every day or almost every day 2.9%
13
4.4%
25
1.5%
8
2.2%
14
1.5%
12
2.4%
72
TOTAL 100.0%
453
100.0%
567
100.0%
525
100.0%
638
100.0%
805

2988


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Nothing/atheist/agnostic Protestant (such as United Methodist, Presbyterian, Assemblies of God, Baptist, Lutheran, non-denominational Christian, etc.) Catholic Other Spiritual but not religious TOTAL
Refused 0.9%
4
0.7%
6
2.9%
18
2.8%
15
3.5%
7
1.9%
50
Never 23.5%
104
25.6%
227
18.2%
114
34.3%
185
14.9%
30
24.5%
660
Once a month or less 23.1%
102
29.4%
260
26.6%
166
23.0%
124
31.2%
63
26.5%
715
2 or 3 days a month 17.2%
76
22.5%
199
24.5%
153
19.1%
103
27.2%
55
21.8%
586
1 or 2 days a week 19.7%
87
12.9%
114
14.1%
88
12.8%
69
17.3%
35
14.6%
393
3 to 5 days a week 12.2%
54
7.5%
66
10.4%
65
5.6%
30
2.5%
5
8.2%
220
Every day or almost every day 3.4%
15
1.5%
13
3.4%
21
2.6%
14
3.5%
7
2.6%
70
TOTAL 100.0%
442
100.0%
885
100.0%
625
100.0%
540
100.0%
202

2694


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

More than once a week Once a week Several times a month Once a month Several times a year Never TOTAL
Refused 0.6%
1
1.1%
5
0.9%
2
0.9%
1
2.4%
24
1.2%
11
1.5%
44
Never 50.0%
90
32.8%
154
24.3%
55
15.5%
17
17.1%
172
25.8%
239
24.9%
727
Once a month or less 19.4%
35
28.1%
132
29.6%
67
25.5%
28
27.4%
275
26.4%
244
26.8%
781
2 or 3 days a month 22.8%
41
20.5%
96
24.8%
56
25.5%
28
23.2%
233
18.8%
174
21.6%
628
1 or 2 days a week 5.0%
9
9.8%
46
15.5%
35
21.8%
24
17.1%
172
15.0%
139
14.6%
425
3 to 5 days a week 2.2%
4
7.5%
35
4.0%
9
10.9%
12
9.8%
98
8.6%
80
8.2%
238
Every day or almost every day 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.9%
2
0.0%
0
3.0%
30
4.1%
38
2.4%
71
TOTAL 100.0%
180
100.0%
469
100.0%
226
100.0%
110
100.0%
1004
100.0%
925

2914



Bookmark and Share