Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RUHAPPY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If you were to consider your life in general these days, how happy or unhappy would you say you are, on the whole?
  -1) Skip, no self completion
  1) Very happy
  2) Fairly happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Not at all happy
  8) Can't choose
  9) Not answered

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Skip, no self completion 121 10% 10%
Very happy 356 29.3% 39.3%
Fairly happy 653 53.8% 93.1%
Not very happy 56 4.6% 97.7%
Not at all happy 9 .7% 98.4%
Can't choose 18 1.5% 99.9%
Not answered 1 .1% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Skip, no self completion 3.6%
4
11.1%
21
7.6%
18
10.3%
24
8.9%
19
15.1%
35
10.0%
121
Very happy 28.8%
32
26.8%
51
29.7%
70
24.6%
57
31.9%
68
33.2%
77
29.2%
355
Fairly happy 61.3%
68
54.2%
103
55.5%
131
58.2%
135
51.2%
109
46.1%
107
53.8%
653
Not very happy 4.5%
5
3.7%
7
5.1%
12
5.2%
12
4.7%
10
4.3%
10
4.6%
56
Not at all happy 0.9%
1
2.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.5%
1
0.0%
0
0.7%
9
Can't choose 0.9%
1
2.1%
4
1.7%
4
0.9%
2
2.8%
6
0.9%
2
1.6%
19
Not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
190
100.0%
236
100.0%
232
100.0%
213
100.0%
232

1214


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Skip, no self completion 11.8%
69
8.1%
51
9.9%
120
Very happy 25.1%
147
33.1%
208
29.3%
355
Fairly happy 55.6%
325
52.2%
328
53.8%
653
Not very happy 5.1%
30
4.3%
27
4.7%
57
Not at all happy 1.4%
8
0.2%
1
0.7%
9
Can't choose 0.9%
5
2.1%
13
1.5%
18
Not answered 0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
585
100.0%
628

1213


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion TOTAL
Skip, no self completion 10.2%
45
9.0%
53
10.3%
16
9.6%
114
Very happy 28.2%
124
31.0%
182
25.2%
39
29.2%
345
Fairly happy 54.3%
239
54.3%
319
52.9%
82
54.1%
640
Not very happy 4.5%
20
4.1%
24
7.7%
12
4.7%
56
Not at all happy 1.8%
8
0.0%
0
0.6%
1
0.8%
9
Can't choose 0.9%
4
1.5%
9
3.2%
5
1.5%
18
Not answered 0.0%
0
0.2%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
440
100.0%
588
100.0%
155

1183


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Skip, no self completion 8.8%
14
13.7%
38
8.9%
24
7.2%
25
9.6%
101
Very happy 23.8%
38
22.4%
62
29.9%
81
39.4%
136
30.1%
317
Fairly happy 56.3%
90
58.1%
161
56.1%
152
48.4%
167
54.1%
570
Not very happy 10.0%
16
4.0%
11
3.0%
8
2.3%
8
4.1%
43
Not at all happy 0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.4%
1
1.7%
6
0.8%
8
Can't choose 1.3%
2
1.4%
4
1.5%
4
0.9%
3
1.2%
13
Not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.4%
1
0.0%
0
0.1%
1
TOTAL 100.0%
160
100.0%
277
100.0%
271
100.0%
345

1053



Bookmark and Share