Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 2008

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


HEALTHYR (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

Please think back over the last 12 months about how your health has been. Compared to people of your own age, would you say that your health has on the whole beenů
  1) Excellent
  2) Good
  3) Fair
  4) Poor
  5) Very Poor
  9) Refused/not answered

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Excellent 338 27.8% 27.8%
Good 481 39.6% 67.4%
Fair 249 20.5% 87.9%
Poor 115 9.5% 97.4%
Very Poor 29 2.4% 99.8%
Refused/not answered 2 .2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-24 25-34 35-44 45-54 55-64 65+ TOTAL
Excellent 45.0%
50
43.7%
83
31.8%
75
26.0%
60
17.3%
37
14.5%
34
27.9%
339
Good 42.3%
47
34.2%
65
42.4%
100
44.6%
103
36.9%
79
37.2%
87
39.6%
481
Fair 6.3%
7
15.3%
29
16.9%
40
17.3%
40
26.6%
57
32.9%
77
20.6%
250
Poor 6.3%
7
5.3%
10
6.4%
15
9.5%
22
15.9%
34
11.5%
27
9.5%
115
Very Poor 0.0%
0
1.6%
3
2.5%
6
2.6%
6
2.8%
6
3.4%
8
2.4%
29
Refused/not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.5%
1
0.4%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
111
100.0%
190
100.0%
236
100.0%
231
100.0%
214
100.0%
234

1216


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Excellent 28.3%
166
27.4%
172
27.9%
338
Good 38.6%
226
40.7%
255
39.7%
481
Fair 21.0%
123
20.1%
126
20.5%
249
Poor 8.7%
51
10.0%
63
9.4%
114
Very Poor 3.2%
19
1.6%
10
2.4%
29
Refused/not answered 0.2%
1
0.2%
1
0.2%
2
TOTAL 100.0%
586
100.0%
627

1213


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Catholic Protestant No religion TOTAL
Excellent 26.5%
117
27.8%
164
30.1%
47
27.7%
328
Good 39.0%
172
41.9%
247
35.3%
55
40.0%
474
Fair 19.7%
87
21.1%
124
20.5%
32
20.5%
243
Poor 12.2%
54
7.0%
41
10.9%
17
9.4%
112
Very Poor 2.5%
11
2.2%
13
3.2%
5
2.4%
29
Refused/not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
441
100.0%
589
100.0%
156

1186


Worship attendance (I-ATTEND)

Never Less than once a month Less than once a week Weekly or more TOTAL
Excellent 24.1%
38
25.3%
70
36.7%
99
24.3%
84
27.7%
291
Good 35.4%
56
41.9%
116
35.6%
96
45.7%
158
40.5%
426
Fair 21.5%
34
21.7%
60
18.5%
50
20.2%
70
20.4%
214
Poor 15.2%
24
9.0%
25
7.4%
20
8.1%
28
9.2%
97
Very Poor 3.8%
6
2.2%
6
1.9%
5
1.7%
6
2.2%
23
Refused/not answered 0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
0.0%
0
TOTAL 100.0%
158
100.0%
277
100.0%
270
100.0%
346

1051



Bookmark and Share