Northern Ireland Life and Times Survey, 1998 - Religious Observance Module

Data Archive > International Surveys and Data > Single Nation Surveys > Analysis


RUHAPPY (Weighted by WTFACTOR)

If you were to consider your life in general these days, how happy or unhappy would you say you are, on the whole?
  1) Very happy
  2) Fairly happy
  3) Not very happy
  4) Not at all happy
  8) Can't choose

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage
Very happy 317 38.8% 38.8%
Fairly happy 447 54.6% 93.4%
Not very happy 36 4.4% 97.8%
Not at all happy 8 1% 98.8%
Can't choose 10 1.2% 100%

Variable Comparisons

Age (I-AGE)

18-30 31-44 45-59 60-74 75+ Missing TOTAL
Very happy 31.0%
58
37.7%
89
42.0%
95
45.1%
60
45.7%
16

0
38.9%
318
Fairly happy 62.0%
116
55.5%
131
52.2%
118
47.4%
63
45.7%
16

3
54.3%
444
Not very happy 3.7%
7
5.5%
13
3.5%
8
5.3%
7
2.9%
1

0
4.4%
36
Not at all happy 2.1%
4
0.4%
1
0.9%
2
0.8%
1
2.9%
1

0
1.1%
9
Can't choose 1.1%
2
0.8%
2
1.3%
3
1.5%
2
2.9%
1

0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
187
100.0%
236
100.0%
226
100.0%
133
100.0%
35

3

817


Sex (I-SEX)

Male Female TOTAL
Very happy 37.7%
151
39.8%
166
38.8%
317
Fairly happy 55.9%
224
53.5%
223
54.6%
447
Not very happy 4.7%
19
4.1%
17
4.4%
36
Not at all happy 0.5%
2
1.4%
6
1.0%
8
Can't choose 1.2%
5
1.2%
5
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
401
100.0%
417

818


Marital status (I-MARITAL)

Married or living as married Widowed Divorced Separated Not married TOTAL
Very happy 44.7%
234
29.1%
16
23.8%
5
22.2%
6
29.1%
57
38.6%
318
Fairly happy 50.4%
264
60.0%
33
52.4%
11
55.6%
15
63.8%
125
54.4%
448
Not very happy 3.8%
20
5.5%
3
14.3%
3
14.8%
4
3.6%
7
4.5%
37
Not at all happy 0.4%
2
1.8%
1
4.8%
1
3.7%
1
2.0%
4
1.1%
9
Can't choose 0.8%
4
3.6%
2
4.8%
1
3.7%
1
1.5%
3
1.3%
11
TOTAL 100.0%
524
100.0%
55
100.0%
21
100.0%
27
100.0%
196

823


Religion (I-RELIGION)

Protestant Catholic Jewish Other None Missing TOTAL
Very happy 41.5%
154
37.6%
118
0.0%
0
39.1%
18
30.1%
22

5
38.8%
312
Fairly happy 52.8%
196
56.4%
177
100.0%
1
47.8%
22
56.2%
41

10
54.3%
437
Not very happy 3.8%
14
5.1%
16
0.0%
0
2.2%
1
8.2%
6

1
4.6%
37
Not at all happy 0.5%
2
0.3%
1
0.0%
0
6.5%
3
4.1%
3

0
1.1%
9
Can't choose 1.3%
5
0.6%
2
0.0%
0
4.3%
2
1.4%
1

0
1.2%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
314
100.0%
1
100.0%
46
100.0%
73

16

805


Church attendance (I-ATTEND)

Once a week or more Less than weekly, at least once a month Less than once a month Never or practically never Missing TOTAL
Very happy 41.8%
146
34.8%
40
37.4%
43
37.5%
72

16
39.0%
301
Fairly happy 51.9%
181
60.0%
69
58.3%
67
53.6%
103

27
54.5%
420
Not very happy 4.9%
17
3.5%
4
3.5%
4
4.2%
8

3
4.3%
33
Not at all happy 0.6%
2
0.9%
1
0.0%
0
2.6%
5

0
1.0%
8
Can't choose 0.9%
3
0.9%
1
0.9%
1
2.1%
4

3
1.2%
9
TOTAL 100.0%
349
100.0%
115
100.0%
115
100.0%
192

49

771


Household income (I-INCOME)

Less than 4,000 4,000 to 9,999 10,000 to 19,999 20,000 to 29,999 30,000 or more Missing TOTAL
Very happy 34.8%
62
34.5%
71
33.7%
58
47.2%
34
56.0%
14

78
36.6%
239
Fairly happy 54.5%
97
58.7%
121
59.9%
103
45.8%
33
40.0%
10

82
55.7%
364
Not very happy 6.7%
12
2.9%
6
5.2%
9
6.9%
5
4.0%
1

4
5.1%
33
Not at all happy 1.7%
3
1.5%
3
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

2
1.1%
7
Can't choose 2.2%
4
2.4%
5
0.6%
1
0.0%
0
0.0%
0

1
1.5%
10
TOTAL 100.0%
178
100.0%
206
100.0%
172
100.0%
72
100.0%
25

167

653



Bookmark and Share