Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DVLEXIST

Would you please think about each of the religious beliefs listed below and then indicate how certain you are that it is true. -- Devil actually exists
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 1218 44.6% 44.6% -.97
Probably true 425 15.6% 60.2% -.12
Probably not true 553 20.2% 80.4% .72
Definitely not true 535 19.6% 100% 1.56

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Completely true 63.1%
251
51.7%
313
42.8%
364
33.0%
148
30.9%
119
44.5%
1195
Probably true 15.3%
61
16.7%
101
14.7%
125
16.7%
75
15.6%
60
15.7%
422
Probably not true 10.6%
42
17.7%
107
22.5%
191
24.5%
110
25.5%
98
20.4%
548
Definitely not true 11.1%
44
14.0%
85
20.0%
170
25.8%
116
28.1%
108
19.5%
523
TOTAL 100.0%
398
100.0%
606
100.0%
850
100.0%
449
100.0%
385

2688


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Completely true 29.3%
211
39.1%
167
50.4%
355
52.7%
228
57.6%
152
43.7%
1113
Probably true 16.0%
115
15.2%
65
16.1%
113
16.9%
73
14.4%
38
15.9%
404
Probably not true 26.8%
193
24.8%
106
16.3%
115
15.7%
68
14.4%
38
20.4%
520
Definitely not true 27.9%
201
20.8%
89
17.2%
121
14.8%
64
13.6%
36
20.1%
511
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
427
100.0%
704
100.0%
433
100.0%
264

2548


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Completely true 14.7%
136
39.1%
331
88.6%
389
70.0%
361
25.0%
1
44.6%
1218
Probably true 16.1%
149
19.8%
168
6.6%
29
15.3%
79
0.0%
0
15.6%
425
Probably not true 33.0%
305
22.1%
187
3.9%
17
8.3%
43
25.0%
1
20.2%
553
Definitely not true 36.2%
335
19.0%
161
0.9%
4
6.4%
33
50.0%
2
19.6%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
847
100.0%
439
100.0%
516
100.0%
4

2731


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Completely true 46.0%
522
41.1%
498
51.3%
198
44.6%
1218
Probably true 17.8%
202
14.2%
172
13.2%
51
15.6%
425
Probably not true 19.6%
222
21.8%
264
17.4%
67
20.2%
553
Definitely not true 16.6%
188
22.9%
277
18.1%
70
19.6%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1211
100.0%
386

2731


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely true 40.7%
404
46.8%
814
44.6%
1218
Probably true 15.3%
152
15.7%
273
15.6%
425
Probably not true 23.0%
228
18.6%
324
20.2%
552
Definitely not true 21.0%
208
18.8%
327
19.6%
535
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1738

2730

Bookmark and Share