Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AGNSDRNK

Would you please think about each of the religious beliefs listed below and then indicate how certain you are that it is true. -- Jesus was opposed to all drinking of alcohol.
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 221 8.1% 8.1% -2.43
Probably true 254 9.4% 17.5% -1.35
Probably not true 829 30.5% 48% -.28
Definitely not true 1412 52% 100% .79

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Completely true 20.6%
80
6.2%
37
7.6%
65
4.2%
19
3.7%
14
8.0%
215
Probably true 10.3%
40
11.3%
67
11.1%
95
5.9%
27
5.5%
21
9.3%
250
Probably not true 26.5%
103
28.6%
170
29.2%
249
33.5%
153
36.6%
140
30.5%
815
Definitely not true 42.7%
166
53.9%
321
52.1%
444
56.5%
258
54.2%
207
52.2%
1396
TOTAL 100.0%
389
100.0%
595
100.0%
853
100.0%
457
100.0%
382

2676


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Completely true 2.0%
15
7.8%
33
7.8%
54
9.6%
41
18.1%
48
7.5%
191
Probably true 6.7%
49
7.3%
31
10.4%
72
10.6%
45
13.6%
36
9.2%
233
Probably not true 33.0%
242
34.6%
147
29.5%
205
27.5%
117
27.2%
72
30.8%
783
Definitely not true 58.3%
427
50.4%
214
52.3%
363
52.2%
222
41.1%
109
52.5%
1335
TOTAL 100.0%
733
100.0%
425
100.0%
694
100.0%
425
100.0%
265

2542


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Completely true 3.1%
29
5.9%
50
32.2%
134
1.4%
7
25.0%
1
8.1%
221
Probably true 6.8%
63
10.4%
88
18.0%
75
5.3%
27
25.0%
1
9.4%
254
Probably not true 37.6%
351
36.6%
311
17.8%
74
17.9%
92
25.0%
1
30.5%
829
Definitely not true 52.5%
490
47.1%
400
32.0%
133
75.5%
388
25.0%
1
52.0%
1412
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
849
100.0%
416
100.0%
514
100.0%
4

2716


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Completely true 5.4%
61
7.5%
89
18.2%
71
8.1%
221
Probably true 10.5%
119
7.7%
92
11.0%
43
9.4%
254
Probably not true 32.0%
362
30.3%
362
26.9%
105
30.5%
829
Definitely not true 52.2%
591
54.5%
650
43.8%
171
52.0%
1412
TOTAL 100.0%
1133
100.0%
1193
100.0%
390

2716


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely true 6.6%
65
9.0%
156
8.1%
221
Probably true 8.2%
81
10.0%
173
9.4%
254
Probably not true 31.6%
313
29.8%
515
30.5%
828
Definitely not true 53.6%
530
51.1%
882
52.0%
1412
TOTAL 100.0%
989
100.0%
1726

2715

Bookmark and Share