Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LIFEFATE

Would you please think about each of the religious beliefs listed below and then indicate how certain you are that it is true. -- What we do in this life will determine our fate in the hereafter.
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 1449 52.6% 52.6% -.78
Probably true 860 31.2% 83.9% .33
Probably not true 261 9.5% 93.4% 1.45
Definitely not true 183 6.6% 100% 2.57

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Completely true 67.5%
276
60.2%
366
49.8%
426
43.0%
195
42.1%
162
52.6%
1425
Probably true 23.0%
94
26.3%
160
32.9%
281
36.3%
165
38.2%
147
31.2%
847
Probably not true 4.4%
18
7.2%
44
9.8%
84
14.1%
64
13.0%
50
9.6%
260
Definitely not true 5.1%
21
6.3%
38
7.5%
64
6.6%
30
6.8%
26
6.6%
179
TOTAL 100.0%
409
100.0%
608
100.0%
855
100.0%
454
100.0%
385

2711


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Completely true 41.1%
296
46.3%
201
57.7%
407
59.6%
260
64.6%
177
52.2%
1341
Probably true 34.9%
251
37.8%
164
29.5%
208
28.2%
123
22.6%
62
31.5%
808
Probably not true 15.0%
108
8.8%
38
7.5%
53
6.9%
30
8.0%
22
9.8%
251
Definitely not true 9.0%
65
7.1%
31
5.2%
37
5.3%
23
4.7%
13
6.6%
169
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
434
100.0%
705
100.0%
436
100.0%
274

2569


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Completely true 31.2%
293
47.5%
405
82.7%
363
74.6%
387
33.3%
1
52.6%
1449
Probably true 44.7%
420
35.8%
305
8.9%
39
18.5%
96
0.0%
0
31.2%
860
Probably not true 16.3%
153
9.0%
77
2.1%
9
4.0%
21
33.3%
1
9.5%
261
Definitely not true 7.8%
73
7.7%
66
6.4%
28
2.9%
15
33.3%
1
6.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
853
100.0%
439
100.0%
519
100.0%
3

2753


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Completely true 52.3%
595
49.6%
599
62.7%
255
52.6%
1449
Probably true 30.5%
347
33.3%
402
27.3%
111
31.2%
860
Probably not true 10.9%
124
9.4%
114
5.7%
23
9.5%
261
Definitely not true 6.3%
72
7.7%
93
4.4%
18
6.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
1138
100.0%
1208
100.0%
407

2753


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely true 48.6%
486
54.9%
963
52.7%
1449
Probably true 33.3%
333
30.0%
526
31.2%
859
Probably not true 10.7%
107
8.8%
154
9.5%
261
Definitely not true 7.3%
73
6.3%
110
6.6%
183
TOTAL 100.0%
999
100.0%
1753

2752

Bookmark and Share