Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


WLKONWTR

Would you please think about each of the religious beliefs listed below and then indicate how certain you are that it is true. -- Jesus walked on water.
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 1551 56.3% 56.3% -.76
Probably true 676 24.5% 80.9% .37
Probably not true 410 14.9% 95.8% 1.51
Definitely not true 117 4.2% 100% 2.65

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Completely true 75.7%
314
66.3%
403
54.2%
461
43.5%
195
38.8%
149
56.2%
1522
Probably true 17.1%
71
20.9%
127
26.4%
225
27.9%
125
30.2%
116
24.5%
664
Probably not true 5.5%
23
9.4%
57
15.4%
131
23.0%
103
24.2%
93
15.0%
407
Definitely not true 1.7%
7
3.5%
21
4.0%
34
5.6%
25
6.8%
26
4.2%
113
TOTAL 100.0%
415
100.0%
608
100.0%
851
100.0%
448
100.0%
384

2706


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Completely true 41.3%
298
48.1%
204
62.5%
442
64.1%
279
71.4%
195
55.4%
1418
Probably true 27.0%
195
29.5%
125
22.6%
160
25.1%
109
17.2%
47
24.8%
636
Probably not true 24.0%
173
18.6%
79
11.7%
83
8.5%
37
10.3%
28
15.6%
400
Definitely not true 7.6%
55
3.8%
16
3.1%
22
2.3%
10
1.1%
3
4.1%
106
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
424
100.0%
707
100.0%
435
100.0%
273

2560


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Completely true 28.1%
261
57.5%
491
92.8%
412
73.8%
385
50.0%
2
56.3%
1551
Probably true 34.5%
321
27.6%
236
5.2%
23
18.2%
95
25.0%
1
24.5%
676
Probably not true 29.5%
274
12.2%
104
1.1%
5
5.0%
26
25.0%
1
14.9%
410
Definitely not true 8.0%
74
2.7%
23
0.9%
4
3.1%
16
0.0%
0
4.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
930
100.0%
854
100.0%
444
100.0%
522
100.0%
4

2754


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Completely true 54.4%
615
53.9%
650
68.8%
286
56.3%
1551
Probably true 27.1%
307
23.5%
284
20.4%
85
24.5%
676
Probably not true 14.7%
166
17.1%
207
8.9%
37
14.9%
410
Definitely not true 3.8%
43
5.5%
66
1.9%
8
4.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1207
100.0%
416

2754


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely true 49.0%
490
60.6%
1061
56.3%
1551
Probably true 25.8%
258
23.9%
418
24.6%
676
Probably not true 19.4%
194
12.3%
215
14.9%
409
Definitely not true 5.9%
59
3.3%
58
4.2%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
1752

2753

Bookmark and Share