Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MANDOEVL

Would you please think about each of the religious beliefs listed below and then indicate how certain you are that it is true. -- Man cannot help doing evil.
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 921 33.8% 33.8% -1.07
Probably true 872 32% 65.9% -.2
Probably not true 300 11% 76.9% .67
Definitely not true 629 23.1% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Completely true 38.9%
154
32.9%
197
35.7%
306
32.0%
143
28.0%
108
33.8%
908
Probably true 27.8%
110
31.9%
191
31.5%
270
34.7%
155
35.5%
137
32.2%
863
Probably not true 9.3%
37
10.7%
64
9.9%
85
12.5%
56
14.0%
54
11.0%
296
Definitely not true 24.0%
95
24.5%
147
22.8%
195
20.8%
93
22.5%
87
23.0%
617
TOTAL 100.0%
396
100.0%
599
100.0%
856
100.0%
447
100.0%
386

2684


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Completely true 32.7%
239
33.0%
141
35.1%
244
33.5%
143
32.7%
88
33.5%
855
Probably true 34.5%
252
34.4%
147
29.7%
207
29.0%
124
34.2%
92
32.2%
822
Probably not true 11.6%
85
12.4%
53
9.6%
67
12.6%
54
8.2%
22
11.0%
281
Definitely not true 21.2%
155
20.1%
86
25.6%
178
24.8%
106
24.9%
67
23.2%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
731
100.0%
427
100.0%
696
100.0%
427
100.0%
269

2550


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Completely true 26.5%
248
40.5%
345
49.4%
207
23.4%
120
25.0%
1
33.8%
921
Probably true 36.8%
344
34.7%
296
17.2%
72
30.9%
158
50.0%
2
32.0%
872
Probably not true 15.4%
144
9.7%
83
5.5%
23
9.8%
50
0.0%
0
11.0%
300
Definitely not true 21.3%
199
15.0%
128
27.9%
117
35.9%
184
25.0%
1
23.1%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
852
100.0%
419
100.0%
512
100.0%
4

2722


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Completely true 33.3%
380
35.3%
425
30.6%
116
33.8%
921
Probably true 31.4%
358
32.7%
393
31.9%
121
32.0%
872
Probably not true 13.0%
148
9.5%
114
10.0%
38
11.0%
300
Definitely not true 22.3%
254
22.5%
271
27.4%
104
23.1%
629
TOTAL 100.0%
1140
100.0%
1203
100.0%
379

2722


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely true 36.3%
357
32.5%
564
33.8%
921
Probably true 30.4%
299
33.0%
573
32.0%
872
Probably not true 12.7%
125
10.1%
175
11.0%
300
Definitely not true 20.5%
202
24.5%
426
23.1%
628
TOTAL 100.0%
983
100.0%
1738

2721

Bookmark and Share