Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


INFALLIB

Would you please think about each of the religious beliefs listed below and then indicate how certain you are that it is true. -- The Pope is infallible in matters of faith.
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 401 14.9% 14.9% -2.01
Probably true 226 8.4% 23.2% -1.11
Probably not true 402 14.9% 38.1% -.21
Definitely not true 1671 61.9% 100% .68

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Completely true 19.6%
74
19.4%
114
13.3%
113
13.2%
60
7.9%
31
14.8%
392
Probably true 13.3%
50
10.2%
60
8.3%
70
4.9%
22
5.1%
20
8.4%
222
Probably not true 11.9%
45
17.3%
102
14.7%
125
13.5%
61
15.3%
60
14.8%
393
Definitely not true 55.2%
208
53.1%
312
63.7%
540
68.4%
310
71.6%
280
62.1%
1650
TOTAL 100.0%
377
100.0%
588
100.0%
848
100.0%
453
100.0%
391

2657


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Completely true 13.2%
97
9.7%
41
15.5%
107
21.3%
90
13.1%
33
14.6%
368
Probably true 5.4%
40
7.3%
31
8.2%
57
12.8%
54
9.5%
24
8.2%
206
Probably not true 16.5%
121
14.9%
63
14.8%
102
12.8%
54
15.1%
38
15.0%
378
Definitely not true 64.9%
476
68.2%
289
61.5%
425
53.2%
225
62.3%
157
62.3%
1572
TOTAL 100.0%
734
100.0%
424
100.0%
691
100.0%
423
100.0%
252

2524


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Completely true 1.9%
18
1.7%
14
1.9%
8
70.6%
361
0.0%
0
14.9%
401
Probably true 7.0%
65
7.5%
62
4.0%
17
15.9%
81
25.0%
1
8.4%
226
Probably not true 18.3%
171
19.2%
160
9.0%
38
6.5%
33
0.0%
0
14.9%
402
Definitely not true 72.8%
679
71.6%
596
85.0%
357
7.0%
36
75.0%
3
61.9%
1671
TOTAL 100.0%
933
100.0%
832
100.0%
420
100.0%
511
100.0%
4

2700


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Completely true 16.4%
183
13.3%
159
15.2%
59
14.9%
401
Probably true 8.0%
90
8.4%
100
9.3%
36
8.4%
226
Probably not true 13.9%
156
15.7%
187
15.2%
59
14.9%
402
Definitely not true 61.7%
690
62.6%
746
60.4%
235
61.9%
1671
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
1192
100.0%
389

2700


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely true 13.6%
135
15.6%
266
14.9%
401
Probably true 7.8%
77
8.7%
149
8.4%
226
Probably not true 14.7%
146
15.0%
256
14.9%
402
Definitely not true 63.9%
634
60.7%
1036
61.9%
1670
TOTAL 100.0%
992
100.0%
1707

2699

Bookmark and Share