Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BORNAJEW

Would you please think about each of the religious beliefs listed below and then indicate how certain you are that it is true. -- Jesus was born a Jew.
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 2287 82% 82% -.42
Probably true 443 15.9% 97.8% 1.56
Probably not true 29 1% 98.9% 3.54
Definitely not true 31 1.1% 100% 5.52

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Completely true 85.3%
353
83.8%
512
80.8%
698
80.8%
370
79.7%
315
82.0%
2248
Probably true 12.1%
50
14.6%
89
16.6%
143
17.2%
79
18.5%
73
15.8%
434
Probably not true 1.0%
4
1.0%
6
1.2%
10
1.1%
5
1.0%
4
1.1%
29
Definitely not true 1.7%
7
0.7%
4
1.5%
13
0.9%
4
0.8%
3
1.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
611
100.0%
864
100.0%
458
100.0%
395

2742


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Completely true 79.1%
586
78.9%
340
83.1%
588
83.4%
368
87.2%
239
81.7%
2121
Probably true 18.6%
138
19.7%
85
15.3%
108
12.7%
56
10.9%
30
16.1%
417
Probably not true 1.1%
8
0.9%
4
0.6%
4
2.0%
9
1.1%
3
1.1%
28
Definitely not true 1.2%
9
0.5%
2
1.1%
8
1.8%
8
0.7%
2
1.1%
29
TOTAL 100.0%
741
100.0%
431
100.0%
708
100.0%
441
100.0%
274

2595


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Completely true 75.1%
713
81.8%
717
91.0%
396
86.9%
457
100.0%
4
82.0%
2287
Probably true 22.6%
214
16.1%
141
6.9%
30
11.0%
58
0.0%
0
15.9%
443
Probably not true 0.9%
9
0.9%
8
0.9%
4
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
1.0%
29
Definitely not true 1.4%
13
1.1%
10
1.1%
5
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
876
100.0%
435
100.0%
526
100.0%
4

2790


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Completely true 77.7%
885
83.6%
1026
88.9%
376
82.0%
2287
Probably true 19.2%
219
15.1%
186
9.0%
38
15.9%
443
Probably not true 1.6%
18
0.7%
8
0.7%
3
1.0%
29
Definitely not true 1.5%
17
0.7%
8
1.4%
6
1.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1139
100.0%
1228
100.0%
423

2790


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely true 76.8%
769
84.9%
1518
82.0%
2287
Probably true 20.5%
205
13.3%
237
15.8%
442
Probably not true 1.6%
16
0.7%
13
1.0%
29
Definitely not true 1.1%
11
1.1%
20
1.1%
31
TOTAL 100.0%
1001
100.0%
1788

2789

Bookmark and Share