Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GOHEAVEN

Would you please think about each of the religious beliefs listed below and then indicate how certain you are that it is true. -- Only those who believe in Jesus Christ can go to heaven.
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 898 32.8% 32.8% -1.26
Probably true 284 10.4% 43.1% -.47
Probably not true 603 22% 65.1% .32
Definitely not true 956 34.9% 100% 1.12

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Completely true 52.3%
209
41.3%
252
28.9%
247
19.8%
89
21.6%
82
32.6%
879
Probably true 10.0%
40
11.5%
70
8.7%
74
11.3%
51
11.8%
45
10.4%
280
Probably not true 14.0%
56
18.5%
113
23.2%
198
26.7%
120
28.2%
107
22.0%
594
Definitely not true 23.8%
95
28.7%
175
39.2%
335
42.2%
190
38.4%
146
34.9%
941
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
610
100.0%
854
100.0%
450
100.0%
380

2694


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Completely true 21.5%
155
28.0%
120
35.3%
249
36.8%
159
48.4%
132
31.8%
815
Probably true 8.9%
64
11.0%
47
12.3%
87
8.8%
38
9.9%
27
10.3%
263
Probably not true 26.5%
191
25.0%
107
20.0%
141
19.4%
84
18.7%
51
22.4%
574
Definitely not true 43.1%
311
36.0%
154
32.3%
228
35.0%
151
23.1%
63
35.4%
907
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
428
100.0%
705
100.0%
432
100.0%
273

2559


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Completely true 12.6%
118
39.7%
339
84.7%
371
13.3%
68
50.0%
2
32.8%
898
Probably true 10.5%
98
12.1%
103
6.8%
30
10.2%
52
25.0%
1
10.4%
284
Probably not true 30.3%
283
24.5%
209
4.3%
19
18.0%
92
0.0%
0
22.0%
603
Definitely not true 46.6%
435
23.8%
203
4.1%
18
58.5%
299
25.0%
1
34.9%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
854
100.0%
438
100.0%
511
100.0%
4

2741


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Completely true 29.7%
336
32.1%
387
43.3%
175
32.8%
898
Probably true 11.7%
132
9.0%
109
10.6%
43
10.4%
284
Probably not true 23.2%
262
22.0%
266
18.6%
75
22.0%
603
Definitely not true 35.4%
400
36.9%
445
27.5%
111
34.9%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
1130
100.0%
1207
100.0%
404

2741


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely true 28.3%
281
35.3%
617
32.8%
898
Probably true 10.7%
106
10.2%
178
10.4%
284
Probably not true 23.5%
233
21.1%
369
22.0%
602
Definitely not true 37.6%
373
33.4%
583
34.9%
956
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
1747

2740

Bookmark and Share