Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BORNGLTY

Would you please think about each of the religious beliefs listed below and then indicate how certain you are that it is true. -- A child is born into the world already guilty of sin.
  1) Completely true
  2) Probably true
  3) Probably not true
  4) Definitely not true

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Completely true 973 34.9% 34.9% -1.26
Probably true 188 6.8% 41.7% -.52
Probably not true 287 10.3% 52% .21
Definitely not true 1337 48% 100% .94

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Completely true 49.3%
204
44.3%
271
33.3%
288
24.6%
112
20.7%
81
34.9%
956
Probably true 6.5%
27
5.4%
33
7.5%
65
6.4%
29
8.2%
32
6.8%
186
Probably not true 7.7%
32
9.5%
58
9.6%
83
11.2%
51
15.1%
59
10.3%
283
Definitely not true 36.5%
151
40.8%
250
49.6%
429
57.9%
264
56.0%
219
48.0%
1313
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
612
100.0%
865
100.0%
456
100.0%
391

2738


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Completely true 26.4%
193
31.3%
135
37.9%
267
43.0%
192
37.7%
104
34.4%
891
Probably true 5.5%
40
7.4%
32
5.8%
41
9.9%
44
9.1%
25
7.0%
182
Probably not true 11.9%
87
9.0%
39
11.8%
83
8.3%
37
9.1%
25
10.5%
271
Definitely not true 56.3%
412
52.2%
225
44.5%
314
38.8%
173
44.2%
122
48.1%
1246
TOTAL 100.0%
732
100.0%
431
100.0%
705
100.0%
446
100.0%
276

2590


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Completely true 11.1%
105
28.1%
243
57.4%
253
70.3%
371
25.0%
1
34.9%
973
Probably true 5.1%
48
8.3%
72
3.4%
15
9.8%
52
25.0%
1
6.8%
188
Probably not true 12.4%
118
12.3%
106
6.8%
30
6.3%
33
0.0%
0
10.3%
287
Definitely not true 71.4%
677
51.3%
443
32.4%
143
13.6%
72
50.0%
2
48.0%
1337
TOTAL 100.0%
948
100.0%
864
100.0%
441
100.0%
528
100.0%
4

2785


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Completely true 35.7%
408
34.7%
425
33.5%
140
34.9%
973
Probably true 8.1%
92
5.9%
72
5.7%
24
6.8%
188
Probably not true 12.8%
146
8.9%
109
7.7%
32
10.3%
287
Definitely not true 43.4%
496
50.5%
619
53.1%
222
48.0%
1337
TOTAL 100.0%
1142
100.0%
1225
100.0%
418

2785


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Completely true 31.8%
319
36.7%
654
34.9%
973
Probably true 6.9%
69
6.7%
119
6.8%
188
Probably not true 11.7%
117
9.5%
170
10.3%
287
Definitely not true 49.6%
497
47.1%
839
48.0%
1336
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1782

2784

Bookmark and Share