Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SALVATIO

When you think of salvation, do you think primarily of being granted eternal life beyond the grave, or do you think primarily of being released from sin and protected from evil in this life?
  1) Primarily of being granted eternal life beyond death
  2) Primarily of being released from sin and protected
  3) Other
  4) No concern
  5) Both 1 and 2
  6) Don't know

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Primarily of being granted eternal life beyond death 1799 65% 65% -.56
Primarily of being released from sin and protected 577 20.9% 85.9% .22
Other 48 1.7% 87.6% 1
No concern 96 3.5% 91.1% 1.78
Both 1 and 2 203 7.3% 98.4% 2.56
Don't know 43 1.6% 100% 3.34

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Primarily of being granted eternal life beyond death 71.2%
294
72.0%
435
65.5%
560
59.6%
273
54.1%
211
65.2%
1773
Primarily of being released from sin and protected 17.4%
72
19.7%
119
20.6%
176
23.6%
108
22.3%
87
20.7%
562
Other 0.5%
2
0.8%
5
2.0%
17
1.7%
8
3.8%
15
1.7%
47
No concern 1.7%
7
2.2%
13
2.9%
25
6.1%
28
5.9%
23
3.5%
96
Both 1 and 2 8.2%
34
4.5%
27
6.8%
58
7.4%
34
12.3%
48
7.4%
201
Don't know 1.0%
4
0.8%
5
2.2%
19
1.5%
7
1.5%
6
1.5%
41
TOTAL 100.0%
413
100.0%
604
100.0%
855
100.0%
458
100.0%
390

2720


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Primarily of being granted eternal life beyond death 58.7%
432
63.0%
269
70.4%
496
66.3%
289
66.5%
185
64.7%
1671
Primarily of being released from sin and protected 25.7%
189
22.5%
96
17.2%
121
19.0%
83
19.8%
55
21.1%
544
Other 2.6%
19
1.6%
7
0.7%
5
2.3%
10
1.8%
5
1.8%
46
No concern 6.0%
44
4.2%
18
2.8%
20
2.1%
9
1.1%
3
3.6%
94
Both 1 and 2 5.2%
38
7.7%
33
7.5%
53
8.5%
37
9.7%
27
7.3%
188
Don't know 1.9%
14
0.9%
4
1.4%
10
1.8%
8
1.1%
3
1.5%
39
TOTAL 100.0%
736
100.0%
427
100.0%
705
100.0%
436
100.0%
278

2582


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Primarily of being granted eternal life beyond death 50.7%
476
68.7%
590
68.9%
303
81.9%
429
25.0%
1
65.0%
1799
Primarily of being released from sin and protected 30.4%
285
19.6%
168
13.9%
61
11.5%
60
75.0%
3
20.9%
577
Other 2.9%
27
1.5%
13
0.5%
2
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.7%
48
No concern 7.0%
66
2.4%
21
0.2%
1
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
3.5%
96
Both 1 and 2 6.6%
62
6.2%
53
16.6%
73
2.9%
15
0.0%
0
7.3%
203
Don't know 2.4%
23
1.6%
14
0.0%
0
1.1%
6
0.0%
0
1.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
939
100.0%
859
100.0%
440
100.0%
524
100.0%
4

2766


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Primarily of being granted eternal life beyond death 64.9%
738
63.9%
776
68.7%
285
65.0%
1799
Primarily of being released from sin and protected 19.5%
222
22.6%
274
19.5%
81
20.9%
577
Other 1.7%
19
1.8%
22
1.7%
7
1.7%
48
No concern 4.3%
49
3.7%
45
0.5%
2
3.5%
96
Both 1 and 2 8.2%
93
6.5%
79
7.5%
31
7.3%
203
Don't know 1.4%
16
1.5%
18
2.2%
9
1.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
1137
100.0%
1214
100.0%
415

2766


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Primarily of being granted eternal life beyond death 60.8%
607
67.4%
1191
65.0%
1798
Primarily of being released from sin and protected 23.9%
239
19.1%
338
20.9%
577
Other 1.9%
19
1.6%
29
1.7%
48
No concern 3.8%
38
3.3%
58
3.5%
96
Both 1 and 2 7.5%
75
7.2%
128
7.3%
203
Don't know 2.0%
20
1.3%
23
1.6%
43
TOTAL 100.0%
998
100.0%
1767

2765

Bookmark and Share