Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SAVIOR

Would you please read each of the items listed below and decide whether you think it is absolutely necessary for salvation, probably would help in gaining salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Belief in Jesus as a savior.
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Probably would help in gaining salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 1790 64.9% 64.9% -.68
Probably would help in gaining salvation 745 27% 91.8% .89
Probably has no influence on salvation 225 8.2% 100% 2.45

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 84.3%
355
73.5%
446
60.9%
518
53.5%
243
51.1%
192
64.7%
1754
Probably would help in gaining salvation 12.6%
53
20.8%
126
30.2%
257
36.3%
165
35.4%
133
27.1%
734
Probably has no influence on salvation 3.1%
13
5.8%
35
8.9%
76
10.1%
46
13.6%
51
8.2%
221
TOTAL 100.0%
421
100.0%
607
100.0%
851
100.0%
454
100.0%
376

2709


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 54.0%
388
59.0%
249
65.3%
462
69.7%
304
82.4%
230
63.7%
1633
Probably would help in gaining salvation 34.0%
244
33.2%
140
25.7%
182
25.0%
109
14.0%
39
27.9%
714
Probably has no influence on salvation 12.0%
86
7.8%
33
8.9%
63
5.3%
23
3.6%
10
8.4%
215
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
422
100.0%
707
100.0%
436
100.0%
279

2562


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 47.5%
440
73.3%
636
97.5%
432
53.9%
280
50.0%
2
64.9%
1790
Probably would help in gaining salvation 38.4%
356
20.6%
179
2.0%
9
38.3%
199
50.0%
2
27.0%
745
Probably has no influence on salvation 14.0%
130
6.1%
53
0.5%
2
7.7%
40
0.0%
0
8.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
868
100.0%
443
100.0%
519
100.0%
4

2760


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 60.8%
686
62.9%
761
81.5%
343
64.9%
1790
Probably would help in gaining salvation 30.4%
343
28.1%
340
14.7%
62
27.0%
745
Probably has no influence on salvation 8.9%
100
9.0%
109
3.8%
16
8.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
1129
100.0%
1210
100.0%
421

2760


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 59.9%
597
67.7%
1193
64.9%
1790
Probably would help in gaining salvation 30.3%
302
25.1%
442
27.0%
744
Probably has no influence on salvation 9.7%
97
7.3%
128
8.2%
225
TOTAL 100.0%
996
100.0%
1763

2759

Bookmark and Share