Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BAPTISM

Would you please read each of the items listed below and decide whether you think it is absolutely necessary for salvation, probably would help in gaining salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Holy Baptism
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Probably would help in gaining salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 1149 42.4% 42.4% -1.02
Probably would help in gaining salvation 997 36.8% 79.2% .28
Probably has no influence on salvation 563 20.8% 100% 1.59

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 65.1%
256
52.2%
316
38.9%
326
28.5%
128
24.5%
92
42.0%
1118
Probably would help in gaining salvation 23.9%
94
33.6%
203
40.4%
339
41.4%
186
43.5%
163
37.0%
985
Probably has no influence on salvation 10.9%
43
14.2%
86
20.7%
174
30.1%
135
32.0%
120
21.0%
558
TOTAL 100.0%
393
100.0%
605
100.0%
839
100.0%
449
100.0%
375

2661


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 30.3%
217
37.4%
155
43.5%
305
52.3%
224
50.8%
133
41.0%
1034
Probably would help in gaining salvation 42.5%
305
38.2%
158
35.7%
250
32.9%
141
35.5%
93
37.5%
947
Probably has no influence on salvation 27.2%
195
24.4%
101
20.8%
146
14.7%
63
13.7%
36
21.5%
541
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
414
100.0%
701
100.0%
428
100.0%
262

2522


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 27.9%
256
36.8%
313
53.9%
223
67.9%
355
50.0%
2
42.4%
1149
Probably would help in gaining salvation 42.7%
392
41.1%
349
29.0%
120
25.8%
135
25.0%
1
36.8%
997
Probably has no influence on salvation 29.4%
270
22.1%
188
17.1%
71
6.3%
33
25.0%
1
20.8%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
918
100.0%
850
100.0%
414
100.0%
523
100.0%
4

2709


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 39.9%
448
41.0%
490
54.1%
211
42.4%
1149
Probably would help in gaining salvation 37.7%
423
37.2%
445
33.1%
129
36.8%
997
Probably has no influence on salvation 22.4%
252
21.8%
261
12.8%
50
20.8%
563
TOTAL 100.0%
1123
100.0%
1196
100.0%
390

2709


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 36.2%
355
46.0%
794
42.4%
1149
Probably would help in gaining salvation 39.8%
391
35.1%
606
36.8%
997
Probably has no influence on salvation 24.0%
236
18.9%
326
20.8%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
982
100.0%
1726

2708

Bookmark and Share