Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CHMEMBER

Would you please read each of the items listed below and decide whether you think it is absolutely necessary for salvation, probably would help in gaining salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Membership in a Christian church
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Probably would help in gaining salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 486 18.2% 18.2% -1.63
Probably would help in gaining salvation 1464 54.9% 73.1% -.13
Probably has no influence on salvation 716 26.9% 100% 1.37

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 35.3%
134
20.5%
122
15.2%
126
9.0%
40
11.4%
43
17.7%
465
Probably would help in gaining salvation 48.4%
184
54.8%
326
55.6%
460
59.4%
265
56.4%
212
55.1%
1447
Probably has no influence on salvation 16.3%
62
24.7%
147
29.1%
241
31.6%
141
32.2%
121
27.1%
712
TOTAL 100.0%
380
100.0%
595
100.0%
827
100.0%
446
100.0%
376

2624


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 12.3%
88
13.2%
54
15.9%
109
23.3%
97
28.5%
74
17.0%
422
Probably would help in gaining salvation 57.2%
411
54.4%
222
54.4%
372
54.8%
228
53.5%
139
55.2%
1372
Probably has no influence on salvation 30.5%
219
32.4%
132
29.7%
203
21.9%
91
18.1%
47
27.8%
692
TOTAL 100.0%
718
100.0%
408
100.0%
684
100.0%
416
100.0%
260

2486


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 12.0%
110
16.3%
138
26.7%
109
25.7%
126
75.0%
3
18.2%
486
Probably would help in gaining salvation 56.2%
514
55.4%
470
49.0%
200
56.8%
279
25.0%
1
54.9%
1464
Probably has no influence on salvation 31.7%
290
28.4%
241
24.3%
99
17.5%
86
0.0%
0
26.9%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
914
100.0%
849
100.0%
408
100.0%
491
100.0%
4

2666


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 14.2%
158
17.5%
206
32.2%
122
18.2%
486
Probably would help in gaining salvation 53.9%
599
55.4%
651
56.5%
214
54.9%
1464
Probably has no influence on salvation 31.9%
355
27.1%
318
11.3%
43
26.9%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
1112
100.0%
1175
100.0%
379

2666


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 16.2%
158
19.4%
328
18.2%
486
Probably would help in gaining salvation 54.3%
529
55.3%
934
54.9%
1463
Probably has no influence on salvation 29.5%
288
25.3%
428
26.9%
716
TOTAL 100.0%
975
100.0%
1690

2665

Bookmark and Share