Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SACRAMEN

Would you please read each of the items listed below and decide whether you think it is absolutely necessary for salvation, probably would help in gaining salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Regular participation in Christian sacraments, for example, Holy Communion
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Probably would help in gaining salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 719 26.8% 26.8% -1.37
Probably would help in gaining salvation 1406 52.3% 79.1% .08
Probably has no influence on salvation 562 20.9% 100% 1.54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 47.2%
185
31.7%
189
23.3%
194
17.8%
79
12.8%
48
26.3%
695
Probably would help in gaining salvation 40.3%
158
51.4%
307
54.7%
456
54.2%
241
60.8%
228
52.6%
1390
Probably has no influence on salvation 12.5%
49
16.9%
101
22.0%
183
28.1%
125
26.4%
99
21.1%
557
TOTAL 100.0%
392
100.0%
597
100.0%
833
100.0%
445
100.0%
375

2642


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 16.9%
120
20.9%
86
24.9%
172
34.0%
144
38.2%
100
24.9%
622
Probably would help in gaining salvation 57.0%
406
54.3%
223
53.3%
369
50.8%
215
46.9%
123
53.4%
1336
Probably has no influence on salvation 26.1%
186
24.8%
102
21.8%
151
15.1%
64
14.9%
39
21.7%
542
TOTAL 100.0%
712
100.0%
411
100.0%
692
100.0%
423
100.0%
262

2500


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 17.9%
163
22.4%
189
36.3%
150
41.6%
215
50.0%
2
26.8%
719
Probably would help in gaining salvation 54.4%
495
55.3%
466
44.6%
184
50.1%
259
50.0%
2
52.3%
1406
Probably has no influence on salvation 27.7%
252
22.3%
188
19.1%
79
8.3%
43
0.0%
0
20.9%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
910
100.0%
843
100.0%
413
100.0%
517
100.0%
4

2687


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 21.3%
238
26.0%
307
44.6%
174
26.8%
719
Probably would help in gaining salvation 55.4%
619
51.7%
609
45.6%
178
52.3%
1406
Probably has no influence on salvation 23.3%
261
22.3%
263
9.7%
38
20.9%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
1118
100.0%
1179
100.0%
390

2687


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 22.1%
217
29.5%
502
26.8%
719
Probably would help in gaining salvation 55.5%
546
50.5%
859
52.3%
1405
Probably has no influence on salvation 22.5%
221
20.0%
341
20.9%
562
TOTAL 100.0%
984
100.0%
1702

2686

Bookmark and Share