Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BLFNBBLE

Would you please read each of the items listed below and decide whether you think it is absolutely necessary for salvation, probably would help in gaining salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Holding the Bible to be God's truth
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Probably would help in gaining salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 1406 52.3% 52.3% -.86
Probably would help in gaining salvation 934 34.8% 87.1% .56
Probably has no influence on salvation 346 12.9% 100% 1.98

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 72.8%
291
63.3%
374
50.1%
416
38.9%
174
32.9%
122
52.2%
1377
Probably would help in gaining salvation 22.0%
88
28.1%
166
37.5%
312
43.0%
192
44.5%
165
35.0%
923
Probably has no influence on salvation 5.3%
21
8.6%
51
12.4%
103
18.1%
81
22.6%
84
12.9%
340
TOTAL 100.0%
400
100.0%
591
100.0%
831
100.0%
447
100.0%
371

2640


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 39.5%
280
47.8%
197
55.3%
381
55.3%
234
67.0%
183
50.9%
1275
Probably would help in gaining salvation 41.9%
297
38.3%
158
32.2%
222
34.3%
145
26.0%
71
35.6%
893
Probably has no influence on salvation 18.5%
131
13.8%
57
12.5%
86
10.4%
44
7.0%
19
13.5%
337
TOTAL 100.0%
708
100.0%
412
100.0%
689
100.0%
423
100.0%
273

2505


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 36.2%
327
58.5%
501
85.2%
367
42.2%
207
100.0%
4
52.3%
1406
Probably would help in gaining salvation 43.5%
393
30.6%
262
10.4%
45
47.8%
234
0.0%
0
34.8%
934
Probably has no influence on salvation 20.4%
184
11.0%
94
4.4%
19
10.0%
49
0.0%
0
12.9%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
904
100.0%
857
100.0%
431
100.0%
490
100.0%
4

2686


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 47.7%
531
50.9%
598
69.4%
277
52.3%
1406
Probably would help in gaining salvation 38.0%
423
35.4%
416
23.8%
95
34.8%
934
Probably has no influence on salvation 14.3%
159
13.6%
160
6.8%
27
12.9%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
1113
100.0%
1174
100.0%
399

2686


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 46.2%
452
55.9%
954
52.4%
1406
Probably would help in gaining salvation 37.5%
367
33.2%
566
34.7%
933
Probably has no influence on salvation 16.3%
160
10.9%
186
12.9%
346
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
1706

2685

Bookmark and Share