Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRAYER

Would you please read each of the items listed below and decide whether you think it is absolutely necessary for salvation, probably would help in gaining salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Prayer
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Probably would help in gaining salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 1585 58.1% 58.1% -.79
Probably would help in gaining salvation 980 35.9% 94% .85
Probably has no influence on salvation 165 6% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 72.3%
297
63.0%
382
58.3%
487
47.2%
214
45.1%
169
57.8%
1549
Probably would help in gaining salvation 24.8%
102
33.2%
201
36.2%
303
42.2%
191
45.9%
172
36.1%
969
Probably has no influence on salvation 2.9%
12
3.8%
23
5.5%
46
10.6%
48
9.1%
34
6.1%
163
TOTAL 100.0%
411
100.0%
606
100.0%
836
100.0%
453
100.0%
375

2681


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 47.2%
337
54.6%
227
57.1%
400
62.8%
268
76.8%
212
57.0%
1444
Probably would help in gaining salvation 44.4%
317
39.9%
166
35.4%
248
33.7%
144
20.3%
56
36.8%
931
Probably has no influence on salvation 8.4%
60
5.5%
23
7.4%
52
3.5%
15
2.9%
8
6.2%
158
TOTAL 100.0%
714
100.0%
416
100.0%
700
100.0%
427
100.0%
276

2533


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 47.3%
436
59.2%
504
79.3%
344
57.3%
297
100.0%
4
58.1%
1585
Probably would help in gaining salvation 44.8%
413
33.9%
289
15.7%
68
40.5%
210
0.0%
0
35.9%
980
Probably has no influence on salvation 7.9%
73
6.9%
59
5.1%
22
2.1%
11
0.0%
0
6.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
922
100.0%
852
100.0%
434
100.0%
518
100.0%
4

2730


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 54.3%
605
55.8%
668
74.8%
312
58.1%
1585
Probably would help in gaining salvation 38.5%
429
37.8%
453
23.5%
98
35.9%
980
Probably has no influence on salvation 7.3%
81
6.4%
77
1.7%
7
6.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
1115
100.0%
1198
100.0%
417

2730


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 50.9%
503
62.1%
1082
58.1%
1585
Probably would help in gaining salvation 41.4%
409
32.7%
570
35.9%
979
Probably has no influence on salvation 7.7%
76
5.1%
89
6.0%
165
TOTAL 100.0%
988
100.0%
1741

2729

Bookmark and Share