Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DOGOOD

Would you please read each of the items listed below and decide whether you think it is absolutely necessary for salvation, probably would help in gaining salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Doing good for others
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Probably would help in gaining salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 1508 55.1% 55.1% -.83
Probably would help in gaining salvation 1008 36.8% 92% .74
Probably has no influence on salvation 220 8% 100% 2.3

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 62.2%
252
54.7%
333
56.7%
476
49.6%
224
48.3%
183
54.7%
1468
Probably would help in gaining salvation 31.1%
126
39.6%
241
34.4%
289
40.9%
185
41.2%
156
37.1%
997
Probably has no influence on salvation 6.7%
27
5.7%
35
8.8%
74
9.5%
43
10.6%
40
8.2%
219
TOTAL 100.0%
405
100.0%
609
100.0%
839
100.0%
452
100.0%
379

2684


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 50.8%
366
53.6%
224
53.1%
372
56.2%
240
66.2%
182
54.5%
1384
Probably would help in gaining salvation 40.3%
290
37.6%
157
37.1%
260
38.2%
163
29.5%
81
37.4%
951
Probably has no influence on salvation 8.9%
64
8.9%
37
9.7%
68
5.6%
24
4.4%
12
8.1%
205
TOTAL 100.0%
720
100.0%
418
100.0%
700
100.0%
427
100.0%
275

2540


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 58.3%
543
50.3%
432
52.0%
221
59.6%
308
100.0%
4
55.1%
1508
Probably would help in gaining salvation 37.7%
351
37.0%
318
32.5%
138
38.9%
201
0.0%
0
36.8%
1008
Probably has no influence on salvation 4.0%
37
12.7%
109
15.5%
66
1.5%
8
0.0%
0
8.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
931
100.0%
859
100.0%
425
100.0%
517
100.0%
4

2736


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 50.6%
565
54.9%
661
67.8%
282
55.1%
1508
Probably would help in gaining salvation 39.6%
442
37.1%
447
28.6%
119
36.8%
1008
Probably has no influence on salvation 9.8%
109
8.0%
96
3.6%
15
8.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
1116
100.0%
1204
100.0%
416

2736


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 50.3%
498
57.9%
1009
55.1%
1507
Probably would help in gaining salvation 40.7%
403
34.7%
605
36.9%
1008
Probably has no influence on salvation 9.1%
90
7.5%
130
8.0%
220
TOTAL 100.0%
991
100.0%
1744

2735

Bookmark and Share