Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


TITHING

Would you please read each of the items listed below and decide whether you think it is absolutely necessary for salvation, probably would help in gaining salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Tithing
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Probably would help in gaining salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 374 14.7% 14.7% -1.79
Probably would help in gaining salvation 1232 48.4% 63% -.33
Probably has no influence on salvation 942 37% 100% 1.14

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 33.1%
117
15.1%
83
13.1%
105
5.9%
26
7.3%
27
14.3%
358
Probably would help in gaining salvation 43.9%
155
49.8%
274
47.4%
379
51.6%
227
49.5%
182
48.5%
1217
Probably has no influence on salvation 22.9%
81
35.1%
193
39.4%
315
42.5%
187
43.2%
159
37.3%
935
TOTAL 100.0%
353
100.0%
550
100.0%
799
100.0%
440
100.0%
368

2510


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 6.8%
47
9.9%
39
15.5%
101
18.0%
71
28.7%
72
13.8%
330
Probably would help in gaining salvation 51.2%
354
48.7%
192
46.5%
303
49.9%
197
46.2%
116
48.8%
1162
Probably has no influence on salvation 42.1%
291
41.4%
163
37.9%
247
32.2%
127
25.1%
63
37.4%
891
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
394
100.0%
651
100.0%
395
100.0%
251

2383


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 8.3%
74
12.5%
104
35.7%
143
12.3%
52
25.0%
1
14.7%
374
Probably would help in gaining salvation 50.1%
445
50.9%
423
42.1%
169
45.6%
193
50.0%
2
48.4%
1232
Probably has no influence on salvation 41.6%
370
36.6%
304
22.2%
89
42.1%
178
25.0%
1
37.0%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
889
100.0%
831
100.0%
401
100.0%
423
100.0%
4

2548


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 10.6%
111
14.0%
158
28.1%
105
14.7%
374
Probably would help in gaining salvation 48.3%
504
48.7%
551
47.3%
177
48.4%
1232
Probably has no influence on salvation 41.0%
428
37.3%
422
24.6%
92
37.0%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
1043
100.0%
1131
100.0%
374

2548


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 12.9%
122
15.7%
252
14.7%
374
Probably would help in gaining salvation 47.5%
449
48.8%
782
48.3%
1231
Probably has no influence on salvation 39.6%
375
35.4%
567
37.0%
942
TOTAL 100.0%
946
100.0%
1601

2547

Bookmark and Share