Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


PRTFAITH

Would you please read each of the items listed below and decide whether you think it is absolutely necessary for salvation, probably would help in gaining salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Being a member of your particular religion faith
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Probably would help in gaining salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 392 14.8% 14.8% -1.86
Probably would help in gaining salvation 946 35.8% 50.6% -.48
Probably has no influence on salvation 1306 49.4% 100% .9

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 32.5%
124
15.7%
92
13.3%
109
6.3%
28
6.4%
24
14.5%
377
Probably would help in gaining salvation 37.2%
142
38.7%
227
33.7%
276
34.5%
153
35.9%
134
35.8%
932
Probably has no influence on salvation 30.4%
116
45.7%
268
53.0%
434
59.1%
262
57.6%
215
49.7%
1295
TOTAL 100.0%
382
100.0%
587
100.0%
819
100.0%
443
100.0%
373

2604


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 9.6%
67
9.7%
40
14.0%
96
19.2%
80
24.7%
64
14.0%
347
Probably would help in gaining salvation 32.5%
228
37.1%
153
37.2%
255
38.7%
161
34.0%
88
35.8%
885
Probably has no influence on salvation 57.9%
406
53.2%
219
48.8%
334
42.1%
175
41.3%
107
50.2%
1241
TOTAL 100.0%
701
100.0%
412
100.0%
685
100.0%
416
100.0%
259

2473


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 6.3%
57
10.6%
88
23.4%
96
30.1%
150
25.0%
1
14.8%
392
Probably would help in gaining salvation 33.1%
298
30.2%
251
37.2%
153
48.8%
243
25.0%
1
35.8%
946
Probably has no influence on salvation 60.5%
544
59.3%
493
39.4%
162
21.1%
105
50.0%
2
49.4%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
899
100.0%
832
100.0%
411
100.0%
498
100.0%
4

2644


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 12.1%
134
13.8%
161
25.8%
97
14.8%
392
Probably would help in gaining salvation 38.0%
420
33.9%
395
34.8%
131
35.8%
946
Probably has no influence on salvation 49.8%
550
52.2%
608
39.4%
148
49.4%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
1104
100.0%
1164
100.0%
376

2644


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 11.6%
113
16.7%
279
14.8%
392
Probably would help in gaining salvation 38.5%
375
34.1%
570
35.8%
945
Probably has no influence on salvation 49.8%
485
49.2%
821
49.4%
1306
TOTAL 100.0%
973
100.0%
1670

2643

Bookmark and Share