Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LOVNEIBR

Would you please read each of the items listed below and decide whether you think it is absolutely necessary for salvation, probably would help in gaining salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Loving thy neighbor
  1) Absolutely necessary for salvation
  2) Probably would help in gaining salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Absolutely necessary for salvation 1702 61.9% 61.9% -.72
Probably would help in gaining salvation 859 31.2% 93.2% .89
Probably has no influence on salvation 188 6.8% 100% 2.5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 66.1%
271
61.3%
375
63.0%
532
60.1%
271
55.9%
212
61.6%
1661
Probably would help in gaining salvation 28.0%
115
33.0%
202
30.6%
258
31.5%
142
34.8%
132
31.5%
849
Probably has no influence on salvation 5.9%
24
5.7%
35
6.4%
54
8.4%
38
9.2%
35
6.9%
186
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
612
100.0%
844
100.0%
451
100.0%
379

2696


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 57.1%
412
61.3%
258
59.7%
420
65.9%
284
70.0%
196
61.4%
1570
Probably would help in gaining salvation 35.5%
256
31.6%
133
31.4%
221
29.0%
125
27.1%
76
31.7%
811
Probably has no influence on salvation 7.4%
53
7.1%
30
8.8%
62
5.1%
22
2.9%
8
6.8%
175
TOTAL 100.0%
721
100.0%
421
100.0%
703
100.0%
431
100.0%
280

2556


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 62.1%
575
56.6%
488
65.1%
280
67.6%
356
75.0%
3
61.9%
1702
Probably would help in gaining salvation 33.8%
313
33.9%
292
22.1%
95
30.0%
158
25.0%
1
31.2%
859
Probably has no influence on salvation 4.1%
38
9.5%
82
12.8%
55
2.5%
13
0.0%
0
6.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
862
100.0%
430
100.0%
527
100.0%
4

2749


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 59.7%
670
61.4%
743
69.5%
289
61.9%
1702
Probably would help in gaining salvation 32.4%
363
31.2%
378
28.4%
118
31.2%
859
Probably has no influence on salvation 7.9%
89
7.4%
90
2.2%
9
6.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
1122
100.0%
1211
100.0%
416

2749


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Absolutely necessary for salvation 56.0%
556
65.3%
1146
61.9%
1702
Probably would help in gaining salvation 36.0%
357
28.5%
501
31.2%
858
Probably has no influence on salvation 8.1%
80
6.2%
108
6.8%
188
TOTAL 100.0%
993
100.0%
1755

2748

Bookmark and Share