Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


CMMUNION

Have you received Holy Communion in the last year?
  1) Yes
  2) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes 2260 81.1% 81.1% -.48
No 528 18.9% 100% 2.07

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
326
77.1%
471
82.9%
713
82.0%
374
85.2%
335
81.1%
2219
No 21.6%
90
22.9%
140
17.1%
147
18.0%
82
14.8%
58
18.9%
517
TOTAL 100.0%
416
100.0%
611
100.0%
860
100.0%
456
100.0%
393

2736


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes 82.4%
608
80.3%
342
78.7%
558
79.9%
354
84.9%
231
80.9%
2093
No 17.6%
130
19.7%
84
21.3%
151
20.1%
89
15.1%
41
19.1%
495
TOTAL 100.0%
738
100.0%
426
100.0%
709
100.0%
443
100.0%
272

2588


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes 78.4%
751
88.5%
767
84.0%
358
71.3%
380
100.0%
4
81.1%
2260
No 21.6%
207
11.5%
100
16.0%
68
28.7%
153
0.0%
0
18.9%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
958
100.0%
867
100.0%
426
100.0%
533
100.0%
4

2788


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes 76.1%
863
83.3%
1021
87.6%
376
81.1%
2260
No 23.9%
271
16.7%
204
12.4%
53
18.9%
528
TOTAL 100.0%
1134
100.0%
1225
100.0%
429

2788


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes 79.8%
804
81.8%
1456
81.1%
2260
No 20.2%
203
18.2%
324
18.9%
527
TOTAL 100.0%
1007
100.0%
1780

2787

Bookmark and Share