Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


DRNKLIQR

Now looking at the following list of items, would you please indicate whether you think it will definitely prevent salvation, possibly prevent salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Drinking liquor
  1) Definitely prevent salvation
  2) May Possibly prevent salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely prevent salvation 165 6.2% 6.2% -2.5
May Possibly prevent salvation 940 35.1% 41.3% -.86
Probably has no influence on salvation 1573 58.7% 100% .78

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 16.6%
64
4.8%
29
5.4%
45
2.9%
13
2.2%
8
6.0%
159
May Possibly prevent salvation 39.4%
152
37.9%
229
35.2%
292
28.9%
129
34.0%
125
35.2%
927
Probably has no influence on salvation 44.0%
170
57.3%
346
59.4%
493
68.2%
305
63.9%
235
58.8%
1549
TOTAL 100.0%
386
100.0%
604
100.0%
830
100.0%
447
100.0%
368

2635


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 1.7%
12
2.9%
12
6.3%
44
7.6%
32
14.1%
36
5.4%
136
May Possibly prevent salvation 27.2%
193
33.2%
137
38.7%
271
40.9%
173
42.6%
109
35.3%
883
Probably has no influence on salvation 71.1%
504
63.9%
264
55.1%
386
51.5%
218
43.4%
111
59.3%
1483
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
413
100.0%
701
100.0%
423
100.0%
256

2502


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 3.0%
27
3.5%
29
23.2%
99
1.8%
9
25.0%
1
6.2%
165
May Possibly prevent salvation 28.1%
255
36.6%
305
50.2%
214
32.7%
165
25.0%
1
35.1%
940
Probably has no influence on salvation 69.0%
627
60.0%
500
26.5%
113
65.5%
331
50.0%
2
58.7%
1573
TOTAL 100.0%
909
100.0%
834
100.0%
426
100.0%
505
100.0%
4

2678


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 4.8%
53
5.1%
61
13.5%
51
6.2%
165
May Possibly prevent salvation 35.9%
398
32.6%
388
40.6%
154
35.1%
940
Probably has no influence on salvation 59.4%
659
62.2%
740
45.9%
174
58.7%
1573
TOTAL 100.0%
1110
100.0%
1189
100.0%
379

2678


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 5.7%
56
6.4%
109
6.2%
165
May Possibly prevent salvation 34.0%
335
35.7%
604
35.1%
939
Probably has no influence on salvation 60.3%
594
57.9%
979
58.8%
1573
TOTAL 100.0%
985
100.0%
1692

2677

Bookmark and Share