Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BRKSBBTH

Now looking at the following list of items, would you please indicate whether you think it will definitely prevent salvation, possibly prevent salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Breaking the Sabbath
  1) Definitely prevent salvation
  2) May possibly prevent salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely prevent salvation 279 10.7% 10.7% -2.04
May possibly prevent salvation 1097 42.1% 52.8% -.55
Probably has no influence on salvation 1230 47.2% 100% .95

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 23.3%
87
11.8%
70
10.1%
82
4.8%
21
4.2%
15
10.7%
275
May possibly prevent salvation 46.0%
172
48.2%
286
40.1%
324
34.6%
152
40.6%
144
42.0%
1078
Probably has no influence on salvation 30.7%
115
40.0%
237
49.8%
402
60.6%
266
55.2%
196
47.3%
1216
TOTAL 100.0%
374
100.0%
593
100.0%
808
100.0%
439
100.0%
355

2569


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 5.6%
39
7.7%
31
9.8%
67
14.8%
61
20.5%
51
10.2%
249
May possibly prevent salvation 34.1%
238
38.6%
156
47.4%
323
50.1%
207
42.2%
105
42.1%
1029
Probably has no influence on salvation 60.3%
420
53.7%
217
42.7%
291
35.1%
145
37.3%
93
47.7%
1166
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
404
100.0%
681
100.0%
413
100.0%
249

2444


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 4.5%
40
6.0%
49
20.2%
83
21.3%
106
25.0%
1
10.7%
279
May possibly prevent salvation 33.8%
297
40.1%
326
48.7%
200
54.8%
273
25.0%
1
42.1%
1097
Probably has no influence on salvation 61.7%
543
53.9%
438
31.1%
128
23.9%
119
50.0%
2
47.2%
1230
TOTAL 100.0%
880
100.0%
813
100.0%
411
100.0%
498
100.0%
4

2606


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 8.5%
93
9.6%
111
20.9%
75
10.7%
279
May possibly prevent salvation 42.3%
464
40.7%
469
45.8%
164
42.1%
1097
Probably has no influence on salvation 49.2%
539
49.7%
572
33.2%
119
47.2%
1230
TOTAL 100.0%
1096
100.0%
1152
100.0%
358

2606


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 8.9%
85
11.8%
194
10.7%
279
May possibly prevent salvation 40.1%
385
43.2%
711
42.1%
1096
Probably has no influence on salvation 51.0%
489
45.0%
741
47.2%
1230
TOTAL 100.0%
959
100.0%
1646

2605

Bookmark and Share