Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


IGNOREJC

Now looking at the following list of items, would you please indicate whether you think it will definitely prevent salvation, possibly prevent salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Being completely ignorant of Jesus as might be the case for people living in other countries.
  1) Definitely prevent salvation
  2) May possibly prevent salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely prevent salvation 339 13.2% 13.2% -2.02
May possibly prevent salvation 735 28.7% 41.9% -.63
Probably has no influence on salvation 1490 58.1% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 25.1%
89
15.1%
87
10.3%
82
10.8%
48
7.8%
28
13.2%
334
May possibly prevent salvation 29.0%
103
31.5%
181
27.8%
222
26.8%
119
28.9%
103
28.8%
728
Probably has no influence on salvation 45.9%
163
53.4%
307
62.0%
495
62.4%
277
63.3%
226
58.0%
1468
TOTAL 100.0%
355
100.0%
575
100.0%
799
100.0%
444
100.0%
357

2530


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 8.9%
62
12.4%
50
14.5%
96
14.3%
59
17.1%
42
12.8%
309
May possibly prevent salvation 23.3%
162
27.7%
112
32.6%
215
32.3%
133
30.9%
76
28.9%
698
Probably has no influence on salvation 67.7%
470
59.9%
242
52.9%
349
53.4%
220
52.0%
128
58.3%
1409
TOTAL 100.0%
694
100.0%
404
100.0%
660
100.0%
412
100.0%
246

2416


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 5.1%
45
14.2%
113
38.5%
156
5.0%
24
25.0%
1
13.2%
339
May possibly prevent salvation 20.4%
180
30.5%
243
44.0%
178
27.9%
133
25.0%
1
28.7%
735
Probably has no influence on salvation 74.5%
657
55.3%
441
17.5%
71
67.0%
319
50.0%
2
58.1%
1490
TOTAL 100.0%
882
100.0%
797
100.0%
405
100.0%
476
100.0%
4

2564


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 13.6%
146
13.1%
149
12.6%
44
13.2%
339
May possibly prevent salvation 31.5%
338
27.2%
310
24.9%
87
28.7%
735
Probably has no influence on salvation 54.9%
589
59.8%
682
62.6%
219
58.1%
1490
TOTAL 100.0%
1073
100.0%
1141
100.0%
350

2564


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 12.7%
121
13.6%
218
13.2%
339
May possibly prevent salvation 29.8%
285
28.0%
450
28.7%
735
Probably has no influence on salvation 57.5%
550
58.4%
939
58.1%
1489
TOTAL 100.0%
956
100.0%
1607

2563

Bookmark and Share