Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


NAMEVAIN

Now looking at the following list of items, would you please indicate whether you think it will definitely prevent salvation, possibly prevent salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Taking the name of the Lord in vain
  1) Definitely prevent salvation
  2) May possibly prevent salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely prevent salvation 752 28.3% 28.3% -1.33
May possibly prevent salvation 1260 47.4% 75.7% .06
Probably has no influence on salvation 646 24.3% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 45.4%
177
35.6%
212
27.4%
225
16.3%
72
13.4%
49
28.1%
735
May possibly prevent salvation 42.8%
167
45.2%
269
47.3%
388
53.0%
235
50.7%
185
47.6%
1244
Probably has no influence on salvation 11.8%
46
19.2%
114
25.3%
208
30.7%
136
35.9%
131
24.3%
635
TOTAL 100.0%
390
100.0%
595
100.0%
821
100.0%
443
100.0%
365

2614


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 17.2%
121
25.1%
103
28.5%
197
33.6%
141
41.5%
108
27.0%
670
May possibly prevent salvation 49.6%
349
46.1%
189
49.2%
340
49.8%
209
44.2%
115
48.4%
1202
Probably has no influence on salvation 33.1%
233
28.8%
118
22.3%
154
16.7%
70
14.2%
37
24.6%
612
TOTAL 100.0%
703
100.0%
410
100.0%
691
100.0%
420
100.0%
260

2484


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 18.7%
168
23.7%
197
54.9%
231
30.7%
155
25.0%
1
28.3%
752
May possibly prevent salvation 47.7%
428
50.9%
423
34.0%
143
52.1%
263
75.0%
3
47.4%
1260
Probably has no influence on salvation 33.6%
301
25.4%
211
11.2%
47
17.2%
87
0.0%
0
24.3%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
897
100.0%
831
100.0%
421
100.0%
505
100.0%
4

2658


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 24.9%
275
26.6%
312
43.2%
165
28.3%
752
May possibly prevent salvation 49.9%
550
47.2%
554
40.8%
156
47.4%
1260
Probably has no influence on salvation 25.2%
278
26.2%
307
16.0%
61
24.3%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
1103
100.0%
1173
100.0%
382

2658


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 27.7%
271
28.6%
481
28.3%
752
May possibly prevent salvation 44.6%
436
49.0%
823
47.4%
1259
Probably has no influence on salvation 27.6%
270
22.4%
376
24.3%
646
TOTAL 100.0%
977
100.0%
1680

2657

Bookmark and Share