Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BNGJEWIS

Now looking at the following list of items, would you please indicate whether you think it will definitely prevent salvation, possibly prevent salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Being of the Jewish religion
  1) Definitely prevent salvation
  2) May possibly prevent salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely prevent salvation 234 9.1% 9.1% -2.59
May possibly prevent salvation 418 16.2% 25.3% -1.03
Probably has no influence on salvation 1921 74.7% 100% .54

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 10.9%
38
11.1%
65
8.4%
68
7.3%
32
7.8%
28
9.1%
231
May possibly prevent salvation 20.7%
72
13.4%
78
15.8%
128
17.7%
78
17.1%
61
16.4%
417
Probably has no influence on salvation 68.4%
238
75.5%
440
75.8%
615
75.0%
330
75.1%
268
74.5%
1891
TOTAL 100.0%
348
100.0%
583
100.0%
811
100.0%
440
100.0%
357

2539


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 6.6%
46
8.1%
33
10.9%
73
8.8%
36
10.6%
26
8.8%
214
May possibly prevent salvation 12.8%
89
15.5%
63
17.7%
118
19.8%
81
18.4%
45
16.3%
396
Probably has no influence on salvation 80.6%
562
76.4%
310
71.4%
477
71.4%
292
71.0%
174
74.8%
1815
TOTAL 100.0%
697
100.0%
406
100.0%
668
100.0%
409
100.0%
245

2425


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 3.1%
28
10.5%
84
29.1%
113
1.7%
8
25.0%
1
9.1%
234
May possibly prevent salvation 9.7%
87
17.4%
139
34.3%
133
12.0%
58
25.0%
1
16.2%
418
Probably has no influence on salvation 87.2%
781
72.2%
578
36.6%
142
86.4%
418
50.0%
2
74.7%
1921
TOTAL 100.0%
896
100.0%
801
100.0%
388
100.0%
484
100.0%
4

2573


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 10.0%
108
8.6%
98
8.1%
28
9.1%
234
May possibly prevent salvation 18.5%
200
13.7%
157
17.6%
61
16.2%
418
Probably has no influence on salvation 71.5%
774
77.7%
890
74.3%
257
74.7%
1921
TOTAL 100.0%
1082
100.0%
1145
100.0%
346

2573


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 7.8%
75
9.9%
159
9.1%
234
May possibly prevent salvation 16.9%
162
15.9%
256
16.3%
418
Probably has no influence on salvation 75.3%
723
74.3%
1197
74.7%
1920
TOTAL 100.0%
960
100.0%
1612

2572

Bookmark and Share