Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BTHCNTRL

Now looking at the following list of items, would you please indicate whether you think it will definitely prevent salvation, possibly prevent salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Practicing artificial birth control
  1) Definitely prevent salvation
  2) May possibly prevent salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely prevent salvation 164 6.2% 6.2% -3.04
May possibly prevent salvation 387 14.7% 21% -1.28
Probably has no influence on salvation 2074 79% 100% .48

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 16.3%
59
8.0%
47
4.6%
38
2.9%
13
1.1%
4
6.2%
161
May possibly prevent salvation 23.7%
86
14.0%
83
13.9%
114
12.1%
54
11.7%
43
14.7%
380
Probably has no influence on salvation 60.1%
218
78.0%
461
81.5%
671
85.0%
380
87.2%
319
79.1%
2049
TOTAL 100.0%
363
100.0%
591
100.0%
823
100.0%
447
100.0%
366

2590


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 3.5%
25
3.7%
15
5.0%
34
8.0%
33
12.9%
32
5.6%
139
May possibly prevent salvation 11.8%
84
10.0%
41
13.7%
93
21.5%
89
19.3%
48
14.4%
355
Probably has no influence on salvation 84.7%
602
86.3%
353
81.3%
552
70.5%
292
67.9%
169
79.9%
1968
TOTAL 100.0%
711
100.0%
409
100.0%
679
100.0%
414
100.0%
249

2462


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 0.9%
8
1.8%
15
4.0%
16
25.2%
125
0.0%
0
6.2%
164
May possibly prevent salvation 5.0%
46
6.3%
51
14.9%
59
46.3%
230
25.0%
1
14.7%
387
Probably has no influence on salvation 94.1%
859
91.9%
748
81.1%
322
28.6%
142
75.0%
3
79.0%
2074
TOTAL 100.0%
913
100.0%
814
100.0%
397
100.0%
497
100.0%
4

2625


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 5.7%
63
5.7%
66
9.6%
35
6.2%
164
May possibly prevent salvation 14.5%
160
12.6%
145
22.5%
82
14.7%
387
Probably has no influence on salvation 79.8%
883
81.7%
944
67.9%
247
79.0%
2074
TOTAL 100.0%
1106
100.0%
1155
100.0%
364

2625


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 5.3%
52
6.8%
112
6.3%
164
May possibly prevent salvation 14.0%
136
15.2%
251
14.7%
387
Probably has no influence on salvation 80.7%
784
78.0%
1289
79.0%
2073
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
1652

2624

Bookmark and Share