Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BNGHINDU

Now looking at the following list of items, would you please indicate whether you think it will definitely prevent salvation, possibly prevent salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Being of the Hindu religion
  1) Definitely prevent salvation
  2) May possibly prevent salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely prevent salvation 346 13.8% 13.8% -2.12
May possibly prevent salvation 466 18.6% 32.5% -.74
Probably has no influence on salvation 1688 67.5% 100% .64

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 18.2%
63
16.1%
90
12.8%
99
10.3%
45
13.0%
46
13.9%
343
May possibly prevent salvation 25.1%
87
18.1%
101
16.9%
131
20.0%
87
16.7%
59
18.8%
465
Probably has no influence on salvation 56.6%
196
65.8%
368
70.3%
545
69.7%
304
70.3%
249
67.3%
1662
TOTAL 100.0%
346
100.0%
559
100.0%
775
100.0%
436
100.0%
354

2470


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 9.7%
67
11.7%
46
15.6%
102
15.4%
60
20.4%
48
13.7%
323
May possibly prevent salvation 16.4%
113
19.5%
77
20.8%
136
18.8%
73
18.7%
44
18.8%
443
Probably has no influence on salvation 73.9%
510
68.8%
271
63.6%
415
65.8%
256
60.9%
143
67.6%
1595
TOTAL 100.0%
690
100.0%
394
100.0%
653
100.0%
389
100.0%
235

2361


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 4.1%
36
17.2%
134
42.7%
163
2.6%
12
25.0%
1
13.8%
346
May possibly prevent salvation 13.1%
114
21.3%
166
30.6%
117
14.9%
69
0.0%
0
18.6%
466
Probably has no influence on salvation 82.8%
723
61.5%
479
26.7%
102
82.5%
381
75.0%
3
67.5%
1688
TOTAL 100.0%
873
100.0%
779
100.0%
382
100.0%
462
100.0%
4

2500


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 14.5%
154
12.7%
141
15.4%
51
13.8%
346
May possibly prevent salvation 19.8%
210
17.3%
192
19.3%
64
18.6%
466
Probably has no influence on salvation 65.7%
696
70.0%
776
65.3%
216
67.5%
1688
TOTAL 100.0%
1060
100.0%
1109
100.0%
331

2500


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 13.8%
131
13.9%
215
13.8%
346
May possibly prevent salvation 19.0%
180
18.5%
286
18.6%
466
Probably has no influence on salvation 67.2%
638
67.7%
1049
67.5%
1687
TOTAL 100.0%
949
100.0%
1550

2499

Bookmark and Share