Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MRYNCHRI

Now looking at the following list of items, would you please indicate whether you think it will definitely prevent salvation, possibly prevent salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Marrying a non-Christian
  1) Definitely prevent salvation
  2) May possibly prevent salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely prevent salvation 38 1.5% 1.5% -3.91
May possibly prevent salvation 519 19.8% 21.3% -1.71
Probably has no influence on salvation 2059 78.7% 100% .5

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 5.5%
20
1.4%
8
0.9%
7
0.4%
2
0.0%
0
1.4%
37
May possibly prevent salvation 27.7%
101
20.5%
120
17.1%
140
17.6%
79
19.7%
72
19.8%
512
Probably has no influence on salvation 66.8%
243
78.1%
457
82.0%
671
81.9%
367
80.3%
294
78.7%
2032
TOTAL 100.0%
364
100.0%
585
100.0%
818
100.0%
448
100.0%
366

2581


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 0.3%
2
0.7%
3
1.0%
7
1.9%
8
4.4%
11
1.3%
31
May possibly prevent salvation 14.6%
104
14.6%
59
20.9%
142
26.5%
110
26.7%
67
19.6%
482
Probably has no influence on salvation 85.1%
604
84.7%
343
78.0%
529
71.6%
297
68.9%
173
79.1%
1946
TOTAL 100.0%
710
100.0%
405
100.0%
678
100.0%
415
100.0%
251

2459


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 0.6%
5
1.1%
9
2.7%
11
2.5%
12
25.0%
1
1.5%
38
May possibly prevent salvation 8.0%
72
16.4%
134
44.6%
179
27.4%
134
0.0%
0
19.8%
519
Probably has no influence on salvation 91.5%
828
82.5%
674
52.6%
211
70.1%
343
75.0%
3
78.7%
2059
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
817
100.0%
401
100.0%
489
100.0%
4

2616


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 0.8%
9
1.7%
20
2.5%
9
1.5%
38
May possibly prevent salvation 19.6%
215
18.6%
215
24.5%
89
19.8%
519
Probably has no influence on salvation 79.5%
871
79.7%
922
73.1%
266
78.7%
2059
TOTAL 100.0%
1095
100.0%
1157
100.0%
364

2616


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 1.2%
12
1.6%
26
1.5%
38
May possibly prevent salvation 18.5%
179
20.6%
340
19.8%
519
Probably has no influence on salvation 80.3%
777
77.8%
1281
78.7%
2058
TOTAL 100.0%
968
100.0%
1647

2615

Bookmark and Share