Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RACEDIS

Now looking at the following list of items, would you please indicate whether you think it will definitely prevent salvation, possibly prevent salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Discriminating against other races
  1) Definitely prevent salvation
  2) May possibly prevent salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely prevent salvation 695 26.4% 26.4% -1.37
May possibly prevent salvation 1302 49.5% 76% .03
Probably has no influence on salvation 631 24% 100% 1.44

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 34.0%
126
24.3%
143
25.6%
210
25.7%
114
25.3%
93
26.5%
686
May possibly prevent salvation 44.7%
166
52.0%
306
47.7%
391
52.0%
231
53.3%
196
49.8%
1290
Probably has no influence on salvation 21.3%
79
23.6%
139
26.6%
218
22.3%
99
21.5%
79
23.7%
614
TOTAL 100.0%
371
100.0%
588
100.0%
819
100.0%
444
100.0%
368

2590


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 27.2%
193
22.3%
90
26.7%
182
27.1%
112
25.7%
67
26.1%
644
May possibly prevent salvation 48.1%
341
49.1%
198
50.9%
347
52.5%
217
51.3%
134
50.1%
1237
Probably has no influence on salvation 24.7%
175
28.5%
115
22.4%
153
20.3%
84
23.0%
60
23.8%
587
TOTAL 100.0%
709
100.0%
403
100.0%
682
100.0%
413
100.0%
261

2468


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 28.3%
256
22.9%
189
28.2%
114
27.1%
133
75.0%
3
26.4%
695
May possibly prevent salvation 48.0%
434
49.9%
412
49.0%
198
52.7%
258
0.0%
0
49.5%
1302
Probably has no influence on salvation 23.8%
215
27.2%
224
22.8%
92
20.2%
99
25.0%
1
24.0%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
905
100.0%
825
100.0%
404
100.0%
490
100.0%
4

2628


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 26.1%
287
25.9%
300
29.1%
108
26.4%
695
May possibly prevent salvation 52.4%
576
47.3%
547
48.2%
179
49.5%
1302
Probably has no influence on salvation 21.5%
237
26.8%
310
22.6%
84
24.0%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
1100
100.0%
1157
100.0%
371

2628


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 24.4%
237
27.7%
458
26.5%
695
May possibly prevent salvation 49.6%
482
49.5%
819
49.5%
1301
Probably has no influence on salvation 26.0%
253
22.8%
378
24.0%
631
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
1655

2627

Bookmark and Share