Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


ANTISEMI

Now looking at the following list of items, would you please indicate whether you think it will definitely prevent salvation, possibly prevent salvation, or probably has no influence on salvation. -- Being anti-Semitic
  1) Definitely prevent salvation
  2) May possibly prevent salvation
  3) Probably has no influence on salvation

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely prevent salvation 605 25% 25% -1.41
May possibly prevent salvation 1130 46.8% 71.8% -.04
Probably has no influence on salvation 681 28.2% 100% 1.33

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 26.5%
82
23.9%
125
25.0%
191
25.8%
112
25.6%
92
25.2%
602
May possibly prevent salvation 42.1%
130
44.1%
230
45.9%
350
50.5%
219
51.9%
187
46.7%
1116
Probably has no influence on salvation 31.4%
97
32.0%
167
29.1%
222
23.7%
103
22.5%
81
28.1%
670
TOTAL 100.0%
309
100.0%
522
100.0%
763
100.0%
434
100.0%
360

2388


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 27.7%
192
21.5%
81
25.3%
159
24.0%
90
22.8%
50
25.0%
572
May possibly prevent salvation 45.8%
317
46.4%
175
47.0%
295
48.8%
183
49.8%
109
47.1%
1079
Probably has no influence on salvation 26.4%
183
32.1%
121
27.7%
174
27.2%
102
27.4%
60
27.9%
640
TOTAL 100.0%
692
100.0%
377
100.0%
628
100.0%
375
100.0%
219

2291


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 27.2%
233
21.6%
162
27.9%
98
24.1%
109
75.0%
3
25.0%
605
May possibly prevent salvation 44.6%
383
47.5%
356
47.0%
165
49.9%
226
0.0%
0
46.8%
1130
Probably has no influence on salvation 28.2%
242
30.9%
232
25.1%
88
26.0%
118
25.0%
1
28.2%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
858
100.0%
750
100.0%
351
100.0%
453
100.0%
4

2416


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 25.2%
256
25.6%
276
22.9%
73
25.0%
605
May possibly prevent salvation 49.6%
504
43.9%
474
47.6%
152
46.8%
1130
Probably has no influence on salvation 25.3%
257
30.6%
330
29.5%
94
28.2%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
1017
100.0%
1080
100.0%
319

2416


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely prevent salvation 23.8%
220
25.8%
385
25.1%
605
May possibly prevent salvation 47.5%
439
46.3%
690
46.7%
1129
Probably has no influence on salvation 28.8%
266
27.9%
415
28.2%
681
TOTAL 100.0%
925
100.0%
1490

2415

Bookmark and Share