Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


BAPTIZED

Have you been baptized?
  1) Yes, in my present denomination
  2) Yes, in another denomination
  3) No

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, in my present denomination 2001 70.8% 70.8% -.62
Yes, in another denomination 776 27.4% 98.2% 1.38
No 51 1.8% 100% 3.38

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, in my present denomination 75.5%
323
77.0%
482
69.2%
599
65.2%
298
66.0%
262
70.8%
1964
Yes, in another denomination 22.2%
95
21.6%
135
29.1%
252
33.3%
152
31.2%
124
27.3%
758
No 2.3%
10
1.4%
9
1.6%
14
1.5%
7
2.8%
11
1.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
428
100.0%
626
100.0%
865
100.0%
457
100.0%
397

2773


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes, in my present denomination 67.4%
502
70.5%
304
71.1%
506
78.1%
350
66.4%
186
70.6%
1848
Yes, in another denomination 31.0%
231
28.3%
122
26.3%
187
20.8%
93
30.7%
86
27.5%
719
No 1.6%
12
1.2%
5
2.7%
19
1.1%
5
2.9%
8
1.9%
49
TOTAL 100.0%
745
100.0%
431
100.0%
712
100.0%
448
100.0%
280

2616


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes, in my present denomination 58.2%
562
65.6%
576
78.0%
347
95.9%
514
50.0%
2
70.8%
2001
Yes, in another denomination 39.2%
378
33.5%
294
18.7%
83
3.5%
19
50.0%
2
27.4%
776
No 2.6%
25
0.9%
8
3.4%
15
0.6%
3
0.0%
0
1.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
965
100.0%
878
100.0%
445
100.0%
536
100.0%
4

2828


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes, in my present denomination 72.9%
836
70.5%
880
65.8%
285
70.8%
2001
Yes, in another denomination 25.0%
287
27.7%
346
33.0%
143
27.4%
776
No 2.0%
23
1.8%
23
1.2%
5
1.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1146
100.0%
1249
100.0%
433

2828


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, in my present denomination 69.0%
703
71.8%
1298
70.8%
2001
Yes, in another denomination 28.0%
285
27.1%
490
27.4%
775
No 3.0%
31
1.1%
20
1.8%
51
TOTAL 100.0%
1019
100.0%
1808

2827

Bookmark and Share