Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


LORDRTRN

Do you believe Jesus will actually return to the earth some day?
  1) Definitely
  2) Probably
  3) Possibly
  4) Probably not
  5) Definitely not

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Definitely 1273 46.2% 46.2% -.92
Probably 285 10.3% 56.5% -.22
Possibly 555 20.1% 76.6% .48
Probably not 354 12.8% 89.4% 1.18
Definitely not 291 10.6% 100% 1.89

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Definitely 62.1%
257
50.6%
306
45.5%
388
34.0%
154
37.0%
143
46.1%
1248
Probably 9.9%
41
11.2%
68
9.7%
83
10.4%
47
10.4%
40
10.3%
279
Possibly 14.0%
58
18.5%
112
21.0%
179
25.2%
114
21.8%
84
20.2%
547
Probably not 6.5%
27
11.1%
67
13.1%
112
17.4%
79
16.3%
63
12.8%
348
Definitely not 7.5%
31
8.6%
52
10.6%
90
13.0%
59
14.5%
56
10.6%
288
TOTAL 100.0%
414
100.0%
605
100.0%
852
100.0%
453
100.0%
386

2710


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Definitely 33.0%
239
41.7%
177
51.6%
362
49.9%
220
61.8%
168
45.5%
1166
Probably 11.0%
80
11.8%
50
8.4%
59
12.7%
56
5.1%
14
10.1%
259
Possibly 23.9%
173
18.9%
80
21.1%
148
19.7%
87
15.4%
42
20.7%
530
Probably not 17.0%
123
16.5%
70
10.8%
76
9.3%
41
9.9%
27
13.1%
337
Definitely not 15.2%
110
11.1%
47
8.1%
57
8.4%
37
7.7%
21
10.6%
272
TOTAL 100.0%
725
100.0%
424
100.0%
702
100.0%
441
100.0%
272

2564


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Definitely 22.0%
206
49.1%
422
89.5%
391
48.7%
254
0.0%
0
46.2%
1273
Probably 12.2%
114
11.6%
100
3.7%
16
10.3%
54
25.0%
1
10.3%
285
Possibly 28.4%
266
22.0%
189
2.7%
12
16.9%
88
0.0%
0
20.1%
555
Probably not 21.2%
198
10.1%
87
2.3%
10
11.1%
58
25.0%
1
12.8%
354
Definitely not 16.1%
151
7.2%
62
1.8%
8
13.0%
68
50.0%
2
10.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
935
100.0%
860
100.0%
437
100.0%
522
100.0%
4

2758


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Definitely 44.2%
500
44.9%
544
55.2%
229
46.2%
1273
Probably 11.0%
124
9.7%
118
10.4%
43
10.3%
285
Possibly 22.5%
254
19.9%
241
14.5%
60
20.1%
555
Probably not 12.1%
137
14.9%
181
8.7%
36
12.8%
354
Definitely not 10.3%
116
10.6%
128
11.3%
47
10.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
1131
100.0%
1212
100.0%
415

2758


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Definitely 44.7%
448
47.0%
825
46.2%
1273
Probably 10.3%
103
10.4%
182
10.3%
285
Possibly 20.9%
209
19.7%
346
20.1%
555
Probably not 13.3%
133
12.5%
220
12.8%
353
Definitely not 10.9%
109
10.4%
182
10.6%
291
TOTAL 100.0%
1002
100.0%
1755

2757

Bookmark and Share