Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


HWCERTN

REFERS TO How certain do you feel about the answers you have just given?
  1) Very certain
  2) Fairly certain
  3) Not very certain
  4) Fairly uncertain

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Very certain 1031 37.5% 37.5% -1.04
Fairly certain 1175 42.8% 80.3% .16
Not very certain 421 15.3% 95.6% 1.37
Fairly uncertain 120 4.4% 100% 2.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Very certain 47.8%
196
37.0%
228
36.8%
310
35.0%
157
31.7%
121
37.5%
1012
Fairly certain 37.3%
153
45.7%
282
42.5%
358
43.5%
195
43.7%
167
42.8%
1155
Not very certain 11.0%
45
13.9%
86
16.6%
140
16.7%
75
18.1%
69
15.4%
415
Fairly uncertain 3.9%
16
3.4%
21
4.0%
34
4.7%
21
6.5%
25
4.3%
117
TOTAL 100.0%
410
100.0%
617
100.0%
842
100.0%
448
100.0%
382

2699


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Very certain 31.3%
228
33.4%
142
39.1%
273
38.4%
168
45.8%
124
36.5%
935
Fairly certain 45.9%
334
46.4%
197
41.1%
287
42.3%
185
38.7%
105
43.3%
1108
Not very certain 17.7%
129
16.9%
72
15.0%
105
15.1%
66
11.1%
30
15.7%
402
Fairly uncertain 5.1%
37
3.3%
14
4.7%
33
4.1%
18
4.4%
12
4.5%
114
TOTAL 100.0%
728
100.0%
425
100.0%
698
100.0%
437
100.0%
271

2559


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Very certain 29.3%
271
35.6%
303
68.5%
300
29.3%
155
66.7%
2
37.5%
1031
Fairly certain 43.1%
399
46.2%
393
26.9%
118
49.9%
264
33.3%
1
42.8%
1175
Not very certain 21.1%
195
14.7%
125
4.3%
19
15.5%
82
0.0%
0
15.3%
421
Fairly uncertain 6.6%
61
3.5%
30
0.2%
1
5.3%
28
0.0%
0
4.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
926
100.0%
851
100.0%
438
100.0%
529
100.0%
3

2747


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Very certain 34.7%
388
36.4%
440
48.6%
203
37.5%
1031
Fairly certain 43.9%
491
44.0%
532
36.4%
152
42.8%
1175
Not very certain 16.5%
185
15.8%
191
10.8%
45
15.3%
421
Fairly uncertain 4.9%
55
3.9%
47
4.3%
18
4.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1119
100.0%
1210
100.0%
418

2747


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Very certain 36.4%
364
38.2%
667
37.5%
1031
Fairly certain 42.0%
420
43.2%
754
42.8%
1174
Not very certain 16.6%
166
14.6%
255
15.3%
421
Fairly uncertain 5.0%
50
4.0%
70
4.4%
120
TOTAL 100.0%
1000
100.0%
1746

2746

Bookmark and Share