Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


MEANING

How sure are you that you have found the answers to the meaning and purpose of life?
  1) I am quite certain and pretty much grew up knowing.
  2) I am quite certain, although at one time I was uncertain.
  3) I am uncertain whether or not I have found them.
  4) I am quite sure I have not found them.
  5) I don't really believe there are answers to these questions.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
I am quite certain and pretty much grew up knowing. 978 35.3% 35.3% -1.02
I am quite certain, although at one time I was uncertain. 691 24.9% 60.3% -.23
I am uncertain whether or not I have found them. 677 24.4% 84.7% .55
I am quite sure I have not found them. 149 5.4% 90.1% 1.34
I don't really believe there are answers to these questions. 275 9.9% 100% 2.13

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
I am quite certain and pretty much grew up knowing. 43.1%
176
39.5%
242
34.6%
296
30.0%
137
27.1%
106
35.1%
957
I am quite certain, although at one time I was uncertain. 26.5%
108
22.3%
137
25.8%
221
25.4%
116
26.1%
102
25.1%
684
I am uncertain whether or not I have found them. 18.1%
74
23.0%
141
23.7%
203
31.3%
143
28.4%
111
24.7%
672
I am quite sure I have not found them. 3.4%
14
4.9%
30
5.8%
50
5.5%
25
7.2%
28
5.4%
147
I don't really believe there are answers to these questions. 8.8%
36
10.3%
63
10.0%
86
7.9%
36
11.3%
44
9.7%
265
TOTAL 100.0%
408
100.0%
613
100.0%
856
100.0%
457
100.0%
391

2725


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
I am quite certain and pretty much grew up knowing. 30.0%
223
33.2%
143
34.3%
241
36.2%
158
46.1%
125
34.4%
890
I am quite certain, although at one time I was uncertain. 22.3%
166
24.4%
105
27.9%
196
27.2%
119
23.2%
63
25.1%
649
I am uncertain whether or not I have found them. 28.9%
215
25.3%
109
24.6%
173
23.6%
103
16.6%
45
24.9%
645
I am quite sure I have not found them. 6.5%
48
7.7%
33
4.8%
34
3.7%
16
5.2%
14
5.6%
145
I don't really believe there are answers to these questions. 12.4%
92
9.5%
41
8.4%
59
9.4%
41
8.9%
24
9.9%
257
TOTAL 100.0%
744
100.0%
431
100.0%
703
100.0%
437
100.0%
271

2586


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
I am quite certain and pretty much grew up knowing. 23.9%
226
33.5%
288
45.4%
198
50.2%
265
33.3%
1
35.3%
978
I am quite certain, although at one time I was uncertain. 20.3%
192
25.1%
216
41.1%
179
19.7%
104
0.0%
0
24.9%
691
I am uncertain whether or not I have found them. 32.8%
310
27.2%
234
8.7%
38
18.0%
95
0.0%
0
24.4%
677
I am quite sure I have not found them. 8.5%
80
4.5%
39
1.8%
8
4.0%
21
33.3%
1
5.4%
149
I don't really believe there are answers to these questions. 14.4%
136
9.5%
82
3.0%
13
8.1%
43
33.3%
1
9.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
944
100.0%
859
100.0%
436
100.0%
528
100.0%
3

2770


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
I am quite certain and pretty much grew up knowing. 29.7%
339
34.3%
419
53.8%
220
35.3%
978
I am quite certain, although at one time I was uncertain. 27.4%
313
25.7%
314
15.6%
64
24.9%
691
I am uncertain whether or not I have found them. 27.3%
312
23.7%
289
18.6%
76
24.4%
677
I am quite sure I have not found them. 6.7%
76
5.0%
61
2.9%
12
5.4%
149
I don't really believe there are answers to these questions. 8.9%
101
11.2%
137
9.0%
37
9.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
1141
100.0%
1220
100.0%
409

2770


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
I am quite certain and pretty much grew up knowing. 27.8%
279
39.6%
698
35.3%
977
I am quite certain, although at one time I was uncertain. 28.3%
284
23.1%
407
25.0%
691
I am uncertain whether or not I have found them. 25.9%
260
23.6%
417
24.4%
677
I am quite sure I have not found them. 7.7%
77
4.1%
72
5.4%
149
I don't really believe there are answers to these questions. 10.4%
105
9.6%
170
9.9%
275
TOTAL 100.0%
1005
100.0%
1764

2769

Bookmark and Share