Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


RELIGEXP

Would you describe briefly any experience you have had in your life that at the time you thought of as a distinctly religious experience?
  1) Some experience mentioned
  2) No experience mentioned

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Some experience mentioned 1716 59.8% 59.8% -.82
No experience mentioned 1155 40.2% 100% 1.22

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Some experience mentioned 54.8%
238
57.4%
362
60.3%
531
65.7%
306
67.0%
268
60.6%
1705
No experience mentioned 45.2%
196
42.6%
269
39.7%
350
34.3%
160
33.0%
132
39.4%
1107
TOTAL 100.0%
434
100.0%
631
100.0%
881
100.0%
466
100.0%
400

2812


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Some experience mentioned 62.1%
468
64.5%
282
63.3%
459
58.8%
265
55.1%
158
61.5%
1632
No experience mentioned 37.9%
286
35.5%
155
36.7%
266
41.2%
186
44.9%
129
38.5%
1022
TOTAL 100.0%
754
100.0%
437
100.0%
725
100.0%
451
100.0%
287

2654


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Some experience mentioned 59.1%
579
59.2%
529
68.0%
306
55.0%
300
50.0%
2
59.8%
1716
No experience mentioned 40.9%
400
40.8%
364
32.0%
144
45.0%
245
50.0%
2
40.2%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
979
100.0%
893
100.0%
450
100.0%
545
100.0%
4

2871


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Some experience mentioned 66.8%
774
58.0%
735
46.4%
207
59.8%
1716
No experience mentioned 33.2%
384
42.0%
532
53.6%
239
40.2%
1155
TOTAL 100.0%
1158
100.0%
1267
100.0%
446

2871


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Some experience mentioned 62.3%
642
58.4%
1074
59.8%
1716
No experience mentioned 37.7%
388
41.6%
766
40.2%
1154
TOTAL 100.0%
1030
100.0%
1840

2870

Bookmark and Share