Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


GODSPRES

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? -- A feeling that you were somehow in the presence of God
  1) Yes, I am sure that I have.
  2) Yes, I think that I have.
  3) No.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I am sure that I have. 1293 48.6% 48.6% -.92
Yes, I think that I have. 777 29.2% 77.8% .33
No. 592 22.2% 100% 1.58

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 61.1%
231
46.2%
270
49.6%
415
45.8%
202
41.3%
159
48.6%
1277
Yes, I think that I have. 22.2%
84
30.8%
180
28.9%
242
30.2%
133
33.5%
129
29.2%
768
No. 16.7%
63
23.1%
135
21.5%
180
24.0%
106
25.2%
97
22.1%
581
TOTAL 100.0%
378
100.0%
585
100.0%
837
100.0%
441
100.0%
385

2626


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 38.6%
277
45.8%
193
51.5%
352
54.0%
227
56.0%
141
47.7%
1190
Yes, I think that I have. 33.9%
243
29.9%
126
26.6%
182
28.1%
118
26.2%
66
29.5%
735
No. 27.5%
197
24.2%
102
21.8%
149
17.9%
75
17.9%
45
22.8%
568
TOTAL 100.0%
717
100.0%
421
100.0%
683
100.0%
420
100.0%
252

2493


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 39.2%
361
47.0%
384
72.9%
310
47.6%
236
50.0%
2
48.6%
1293
Yes, I think that I have. 34.0%
313
31.2%
255
19.8%
84
25.0%
124
25.0%
1
29.2%
777
No. 26.7%
246
21.8%
178
7.3%
31
27.4%
136
25.0%
1
22.2%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
920
100.0%
817
100.0%
425
100.0%
496
100.0%
4

2662


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 48.9%
546
45.8%
536
56.4%
211
48.6%
1293
Yes, I think that I have. 29.8%
333
30.0%
351
24.9%
93
29.2%
777
No. 21.3%
238
24.3%
284
18.7%
70
22.2%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
1117
100.0%
1171
100.0%
374

2662


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 42.1%
409
52.3%
883
48.6%
1292
Yes, I think that I have. 32.1%
312
27.5%
465
29.2%
777
No. 25.8%
251
20.2%
341
22.2%
592
TOTAL 100.0%
972
100.0%
1689

2661

Bookmark and Share