Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


SAVED

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? -- A sense of being saved in Christ
  1) Yes, I am sure that I have.
  2) Yes, I think that I have.
  3) No.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I am sure that I have. 987 39.5% 39.5% -1.11
Yes, I think that I have. 662 26.5% 65.9% .06
No. 852 34.1% 100% 1.23

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 58.1%
209
39.5%
213
40.0%
311
30.5%
129
29.9%
109
39.4%
971
Yes, I think that I have. 22.2%
80
29.9%
161
26.0%
202
27.4%
116
26.0%
95
26.5%
654
No. 19.7%
71
30.6%
165
34.0%
264
42.1%
178
44.1%
161
34.1%
839
TOTAL 100.0%
360
100.0%
539
100.0%
777
100.0%
423
100.0%
365

2464


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 26.7%
178
36.2%
144
41.3%
265
43.7%
169
55.4%
139
38.2%
895
Yes, I think that I have. 26.1%
174
25.6%
102
27.4%
176
28.7%
111
25.9%
65
26.8%
628
No. 47.1%
314
38.2%
152
31.3%
201
27.6%
107
18.7%
47
35.0%
821
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
398
100.0%
642
100.0%
387
100.0%
251

2344


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 20.6%
173
41.1%
324
81.2%
349
32.0%
140
25.0%
1
39.5%
987
Yes, I think that I have. 29.4%
247
29.7%
234
14.4%
62
27.0%
118
25.0%
1
26.5%
662
No. 50.1%
421
29.3%
231
4.4%
19
41.0%
179
50.0%
2
34.1%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
841
100.0%
789
100.0%
430
100.0%
437
100.0%
4

2501


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 38.4%
415
37.0%
399
50.4%
173
39.5%
987
Yes, I think that I have. 26.5%
286
26.1%
281
27.7%
95
26.5%
662
No. 35.2%
380
36.9%
397
21.9%
75
34.1%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
1081
100.0%
1077
100.0%
343

2501


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 35.2%
329
42.0%
658
39.5%
987
Yes, I think that I have. 26.9%
251
26.2%
410
26.4%
661
No. 37.9%
354
31.8%
498
34.1%
852
TOTAL 100.0%
934
100.0%
1566

2500

Bookmark and Share