Survey of Northern California Church Bodies, 1963

Data Archive > U.S. Surveys > General Population > Local/Regional > Others > Analysis


AFRAIGOD

Listed below are a number of experiences of a religious nature that people have reported having. Since you have been an adult, have you ever had any of these experiences, and how sure are you that you had it? -- A feeling of being afraid of God
  1) Yes, I am sure that I have.
  2) Yes, I think that I have.
  3) No.

Category Frequency Percentage Cumulative Percentage Z-Score
Yes, I am sure that I have. 466 19.1% 19.1% -1.77
Yes, I think that I have. 545 22.4% 41.5% -.5
No. 1427 58.5% 100% .77

Variable Comparisons


Education (I-EDUCRCDE)

Some HS HS Degree Some Colle Coll Degr Post Grad TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 25.2%
82
18.9%
102
20.2%
154
16.4%
69
14.8%
53
19.1%
460
Yes, I think that I have. 22.8%
74
26.1%
141
22.6%
172
18.8%
79
20.1%
72
22.4%
538
No. 52.0%
169
55.0%
297
57.2%
436
64.8%
272
65.2%
234
58.5%
1408
TOTAL 100.0%
325
100.0%
540
100.0%
762
100.0%
420
100.0%
359

2406


Income categories (I-INCMRCDE)

$12K+ $10K+ $7K+ $5K+ $4K+ TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 13.1%
87
18.6%
74
22.2%
141
25.4%
96
16.1%
36
18.9%
434
Yes, I think that I have. 21.9%
146
22.6%
90
22.5%
143
22.2%
84
24.7%
55
22.5%
518
No. 65.0%
433
58.8%
234
55.3%
352
52.4%
198
59.2%
132
58.6%
1349
TOTAL 100.0%
666
100.0%
398
100.0%
636
100.0%
378
100.0%
223

2301


Denominational grouping (I-DENMSUMM)

Liberal Protestant (Congregational, Methodist, Episcopalian) Moderate Protestant (Disciples of Christ, Presbyterian, American Lutheran, American Baptist) Conservative Protestant (Missouri Lutheran, Southern Baptist, Sects) Roman Catholic Not Applicable TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 11.1%
92
16.6%
126
34.4%
132
25.2%
116
0.0%
0
19.1%
466
Yes, I think that I have. 18.4%
153
23.9%
182
25.0%
96
24.7%
114
0.0%
0
22.4%
545
No. 70.5%
585
59.5%
452
40.6%
156
50.1%
231
100.0%
3
58.5%
1427
TOTAL 100.0%
830
100.0%
760
100.0%
384
100.0%
461
100.0%
3

2438


Age (I-AGERECDE)

Age 39 and under Age 40-59 Age 60 and over TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 21.6%
234
17.7%
187
15.3%
45
19.1%
466
Yes, I think that I have. 25.0%
271
21.2%
224
16.9%
50
22.4%
545
No. 53.4%
579
61.2%
648
67.8%
200
58.5%
1427
TOTAL 100.0%
1084
100.0%
1059
100.0%
295

2438


Gender (I-GENDER)

Male Female TOTAL
Yes, I am sure that I have. 20.9%
191
18.1%
275
19.1%
466
Yes, I think that I have. 22.5%
206
22.3%
339
22.4%
545
No. 56.7%
519
59.6%
907
58.5%
1426
TOTAL 100.0%
916
100.0%
1521

2437

Bookmark and Share